Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Charlotte FC Fan Demographics in United States

Charlotte FC has an estimated audience of 1.6M people in United States.

#101among Soccer in United States
#272among teams in United States#1565in Sports

The average Charlotte FC fan in United States is 41.0 years old, more male, and lives primarily in North Carolina.

Its fans are 7.2 years older than the group average of 33.8.

Women make up 32.1% of the fan base, 2.4 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Interest is seasonal: March, May and August account for 39% of the year's searches, December is the quietest month.

Most fans live in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida.

Category: Sports · Type: Team · Subtype: Soccer

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.6M
in United States
Gender
32.1%♀
67.9% male
Age
41.0
average years
Country rank
#17416
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-15%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Charlotte FC fans

32.1% are female, 67.9% are male, average age 41.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

32.1%
Female
67.9%
Male
Demographic split for Charlotte FC audience in United States
MetricValue
Female32.1%
Male67.9%
Average age41.0
Estimated audience size1.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.0
average years
Age distribution of the Charlotte FC audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2415%
25-3418%
35-4423%
45-5423%
55+19%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

51.6%

of the worldwide Charlotte FC audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Charlotte FC
CountryShare
United States51.6%
Mexico8.3%
Brazil7.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Charlotte FC fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North Carolina~1M23.77×
02South Carolina~200K5.85×
03Georgia~50K0.92×
04Virginia~40K0.86×
05Tennessee~30K0.81×
06Washington, District of Columbia~3K0.79×
07Florida~80K0.75×
08Alaska~3K0.74×
09Vermont~2K0.69×
10Delaware~3K0.64×
11Rhode Island~3K0.63×
12North Dakota~2K0.61×
13Ohio~30K0.59×
14New Jersey~30K0.59×
15West Virginia~5K0.58×
16South Dakota~2K0.58×
17New York~50K0.57×
18Maryland~20K0.57×
19Montana~3K0.55×
20Kentucky~10K0.54×
21Connecticut~9K0.53×
22New Hampshire~3K0.53×
23Maine~3K0.51×
24Massachusetts~20K0.48×
25Nevada~7K0.47×
26Hawaii~3K0.47×
27Alabama~10K0.46×
28Nebraska~4K0.45×
29Idaho~4K0.45×
30Mississippi~6K0.44×
31Kansas~6K0.44×
32Illinois~30K0.43×
33Indiana~10K0.43×
34Oregon~9K0.43×
35New Mexico~4K0.43×
36Pennsylvania~30K0.42×
37Arizona~10K0.41×
38Utah~6K0.41×
39Colorado~10K0.40×
40Iowa~6K0.40×
41Arkansas~6K0.40×
42Washington~10K0.38×
43Louisiana~8K0.38×
44California~70K0.37×
45Texas~40K0.36×
46Missouri~10K0.36×
47Oklahoma~7K0.35×
48Minnesota~9K0.33×
49Wisconsin~8K0.30×
50Michigan~10K0.29×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Charlotte FC, United States
0.29×1.00×23.77×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Charlotte FC over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several teams count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/charlotte-fc-10009212” · Methodology