Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Mix Markt Target Market in Germany

Mix Markt has an estimated audience of 11.5M people in Germany.

The average Mix Markt fan in Germany is 42.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Mix Markt ranks #7 among the 224 objects in Supermarket in Germany — 88.6× the group median.

Its fans are 3.8 years older than the group average of 38.7.

Women make up 56.0% of the fan base, 4.5 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 223 objects in Supermarket, Mix Markt fans stand out for their interest in Allgäu, Western Union and Satire.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg, Bayern.

Top affinities include Allgäu, Western Union, Kaufland, with strongest over-indexing on Allgäu (3.99× the country average).

Demographically, the Mix Markt audience skews more female with an average age of 42.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Indulgence.

The typical Mix Markt fan in Germany is more female, around 42.5 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for Allgäu.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
11.5M
in Germany
Gender
56.0%♀
44.0% male
Age
42.5
average years
Country rank
#225
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+9%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Mix Markt

56.0% are female, 44.0% are male, average age 42.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

56.0%
Female
44.0%
Male
Demographic split for Mix Markt audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female56.0%
Male44.0%
Average age42.5
Estimated audience size11.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.5
average years
Age distribution of the Mix Markt audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2412%
25-3418%
35-4423%
45-5426%
55+22%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

78.4%

of the worldwide Mix Markt audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Mix Markt
CountryShare
Germany78.4%
Austria4.1%
Italy3.4%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Mix Markt customers by region in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Hamburg~400K1.65×
02Baden-Württemberg~2.5M1.47×
03Bremen~100K1.46×
04Rheinland-Pfalz~800K1.44×
05Schleswig-Holstein~500K1.31×
06Saarland~200K1.27×
07Nordrhein-Westfalen~3M1.25×
08Bayern~2M1.12×
09Hessen~900K1.00×
10Niedersachsen~1M0.93×
11Sachsen-Anhalt~200K0.71×
12Thüringen~200K0.65×
13Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~100K0.57×
14Berlin~200K0.48×
15Sachsen~300K0.45×
16Brandenburg~100K0.27×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Mix Markt, Germany
0.27×1.00×1.65×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Mix Markt audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01AllgäuTravel & Leisure3.99×
02Western UnionBusiness & Career3.81×
03KauflandShopping3.25×
04Netto Marken-DiscountShopping3.03×
05WoolworthsShopping2.89×
06SatireLiterature2.88×
07EssoCars & Mobility2.56×
08VolunteeringPolitics & Society2.32×
09SupermarketShopping2.16×
10RTL TelevisionMovies & TV2.15×
11NatureHome & Garden2.13×
12EdekaShopping2.11×
13VacationsTravel & Leisure1.97×
14TagesschauMovies & TV1.87×
15TattoosFashion & Accessoires1.85×
16KitchenHome & Garden1.84×
17FamilyKids & Family1.81×
18TransfermarktSports1.75×
19AldiShopping1.71×
20REWEShopping1.59×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Mix Markt audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mix Markt audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.41×
IndulgenceJOY1.28×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.19×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mix Markt audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER0.77×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.77×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.82×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Mix Markt over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/mix-markt-10005114” · Methodology