Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Wheat Thins Target Market in United States

Wheat Thins has an estimated audience of 295K people in United States.

The average Wheat Thins fan in United States is 39.9 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Sembawang, Candy Club, Sargento Cheese, with strongest over-indexing on Sembawang (128.96× the country average).

Demographically, the Wheat Thins audience skews balanced with an average age of 39.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Convenience Orientation, Tradition.

The typical Wheat Thins fan in United States is balanced, around 39.9 years old, with strong Convenience Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Sembawang.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
295K
in United States
Gender
49.0%♀
51.0% male
Age
39.9
average years
Country rank
#51066
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+29%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Wheat Thins

49.0% are female, 51.0% are male, average age 39.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

49.0%
Female
51.0%
Male
Demographic split for Wheat Thins audience in United States
MetricValue
Female49.0%
Male51.0%
Average age39.9
Estimated audience size295K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.9
average years
Age distribution of the Wheat Thins audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2411%
25-3424%
35-4428%
45-5426%
55+11%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

77.3%

of the worldwide Wheat Thins audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Wheat Thins
CountryShare
United States77.3%
Canada3.4%
United Kingdom2.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Wheat Thins customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Massachusetts~7K1.20×
02Utah~3K1.20×
03Iowa~3K1.20×
04Oregon~4K1.15×
05Connecticut~4K1.13×
06Washington~8K1.12×
07Kansas~3K1.11×
08Nebraska~2K1.11×
09Louisiana~5K1.10×
10Maine~1K1.10×
11Minnesota~5K1.09×
12Arizona~7K1.08×
13New Hampshire~1K1.08×
14Wisconsin~6K1.07×
15Rhode Island~1K1.07×
16Missouri~6K1.05×
17Mississippi~3K1.04×
18Hawaii~1K1.04×
19South Dakota<1K1.04×
20Michigan~9K1.03×
21Indiana~6K1.03×
22Idaho~2K1.02×
23Delaware<1K1.02×
24North Dakota<1K1.02×
25Alaska<1K1.02×
26California~40K1.01×
27Alabama~4K1.01×
28North Carolina~10K1.00×
29Arkansas~3K1.00×
30Virginia~7K0.98×
31Vermont<1K0.97×
32New Jersey~8K0.96×
33Oklahoma~3K0.95×
34Ohio~10K0.94×
35Georgia~9K0.94×
36Kentucky~4K0.94×
37Texas~20K0.93×
38Pennsylvania~10K0.93×
39Tennessee~6K0.93×
40Nevada~3K0.93×
41Illinois~10K0.92×
42New York~20K0.91×
43South Carolina~4K0.91×
44Maryland~5K0.90×
45West Virginia~1K0.90×
46Montana<1K0.90×
47Colorado~4K0.84×
48Florida~20K0.83×
49New Mexico~2K0.83×
50Washington, District of Columbia<1K0.83×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Wheat Thins, United States
0.83×1.00×1.20×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Wheat Thins audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01SembawangTravel & Leisure128.96×
02Candy ClubFood & Beverages124.81×
03Sargento CheeseBrand107.68×
04SpeedwayCars & Mobility78.07×
05University of MelbourneBusiness & Career58.55×
06Cracker JackFood & Beverages56.38×
07Goldfish (snack)Brand48.68×
08VelveetaFood & Beverages47.38×
09Toaster StrudelFood & Beverages45.32×
10Jif (peanut butter)Food & Beverages30.35×
11Productivity softwareBusiness & Career25.65×
12Ritz CrackersFood & Beverages24.70×
13Fruit saladFood & Beverages18.56×
14Cracker (food)Food & Beverages14.21×
15Snack mixFood & Beverages13.02×
16Almond milkFood & Beverages12.86×
17Dried fruitFood & Beverages11.00×
18Google DriveTechnology & Electronics3.85×
19GmailInternet & Social Media3.69×
20Google DocsInternet & Social Media3.55×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Wheat Thins audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wheat Thins audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM4.57×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.32×
IndulgenceJOY1.24×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wheat Thins audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.87×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.89×
CreativityOPEN0.93×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Wheat Thins over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/wheat-thins-49602” · Methodology