Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Goldfish (snack) Target Market in United States

Goldfish (snack) has an estimated audience of 1.5M people in United States.

The average Goldfish (snack) fan in United States is 38.0 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Wheat Thins, Ritz Crackers, Michelin Guide, with strongest over-indexing on Wheat Thins (48.68× the country average).

Demographically, the Goldfish (snack) audience skews balanced with an average age of 38.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Goldfish (snack) fan in United States is balanced, around 38.0 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Wheat Thins.

Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.5M
in United States
Gender
53.4%♀
46.6% male
Age
38.0
average years
Country rank
#18488
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+5%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Goldfish (snack)

53.4% are female, 46.6% are male, average age 38.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

53.4%
Female
46.6%
Male
Demographic split for Goldfish (snack) audience in United States
MetricValue
Female53.4%
Male46.6%
Average age38.0
Estimated audience size1.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.0
average years
Age distribution of the Goldfish (snack) audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2410%
25-3431%
35-4431%
45-5419%
55+8%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

51.3%

of the worldwide Goldfish (snack) audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Goldfish (snack)
CountryShare
United States51.3%
United Kingdom4.9%
Canada4.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Goldfish (snack) customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Utah~20K1.24×
02Massachusetts~40K1.17×
03Connecticut~20K1.14×
04Pennsylvania~60K1.13×
05New Jersey~50K1.12×
06Rhode Island~5K1.12×
07Washington~40K1.11×
08Texas~100K1.10×
09North Carolina~50K1.09×
10Michigan~50K1.09×
11Maryland~30K1.09×
12Alabama~20K1.09×
13New York~100K1.08×
14Virginia~40K1.07×
15Wisconsin~30K1.07×
16Kentucky~20K1.07×
17Illinois~60K1.06×
18Ohio~50K1.06×
19California~200K1.05×
20Indiana~30K1.05×
21Arizona~30K1.04×
22Nebraska~9K1.03×
23Georgia~50K1.02×
24Oklahoma~20K1.02×
25Idaho~8K1.02×
26Maine~6K1.02×
27Minnesota~30K1.01×
28New Hampshire~6K1.01×
29Alaska~3K0.99×
30Florida~90K0.98×
31Oregon~20K0.98×
32Arkansas~10K0.98×
33Kansas~10K0.98×
34West Virginia~8K0.98×
35Hawaii~6K0.98×
36Iowa~10K0.97×
37Tennessee~30K0.95×
38South Carolina~20K0.95×
39Missouri~30K0.94×
40Vermont~3K0.94×
41Delaware~4K0.93×
42Mississippi~10K0.92×
43North Dakota~3K0.92×
44Colorado~20K0.90×
45Nevada~10K0.87×
46South Dakota~3K0.87×
47Louisiana~20K0.85×
48Montana~4K0.82×
49New Mexico~7K0.80×
50Washington, District of Columbia~2K0.78×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Goldfish (snack), United States
0.78×1.00×1.24×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Goldfish (snack) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Wheat ThinsFood & Beverages48.68×
02Ritz CrackersFood & Beverages22.88×
03Michelin GuideFood & Beverages17.00×
04White wineFood & Beverages14.57×
05american psychoMovies & TV14.53×
06Alexander McQueen (brand)Fashion & Accessoires13.66×
07Red wineFood & Beverages13.57×
08Family carCars & Mobility12.42×
09Bargain HuntersShopping10.46×
10Sunday BrunchKids & Family9.11×
11Outback SteakhouseFood & Beverages7.97×
12High-net-worth individualBusiness & Career7.92×
13LunchFood & Beverages4.45×
14Discount storesShopping4.40×
15Pizza HutFood & Beverages4.05×
16Domino's PizzaFood & Beverages3.77×
17Italian cuisineFood & Beverages3.75×
18SubwayFood & Beverages3.65×
19Shopping mallsShopping3.29×
20McDonald'sFood & Beverages2.77×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Goldfish (snack) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Goldfish (snack) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM4.01×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM2.89×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM2.50×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Goldfish (snack) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.58×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.81×
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.83×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Goldfish (snack) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/goldfish-snack-111143” · Methodology