Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Gerard Way Audience in Mexico

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Gerard Way in Mexico — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Gerard Way has an estimated audience of 287,706 people in Mexico.

The average Gerard Way fan in Mexico is 24.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in State of Mexico.

The audience is concentrated in State of Mexico, Distrito Federal, Nuevo Leon.

Top brand affinities include Shopping and fashion, Game consoles, Catholic Church, with strongest over-indexing on Shopping and fashion (49.96× the country average).

Demographically, the Gerard Way audience skews more female with an average age of 24.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Spirituality, Travelling.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 24 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Gerard Way fan in Mexico is more female, around 24.1 years old, with strong Spirituality tendencies and a notable affinity for Shopping and fashion.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Singer-songwriter

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Gerard Way profile in Mexico.

Audience size
288K
in Mexico
Gender
65.4%♀
34.6% male
Age
24.1
average years
Country rank
#8875
Person in Mexico
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+204%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of Gerard Way fans

65.4% are female, 34.6% are male, average age 24.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

65.4%
Female
34.6%
Male
Demographic split for Gerard Way audience in Mexico
MetricValue
Female65.4%
Male34.6%
Average age24.1
Estimated audience size287,706
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 24.1
average years
Age distribution of the Gerard Way audience in Mexico
Age bracketShare%
16-1969%
20-2920%
30-394%
40-494%
50+2%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

6.6%

of the worldwide Gerard Way audience comes from Mexico.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Gerard Way
CountryShare
United States46.0%
Brazil8.4%
Mexico6.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Mexico average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Gerard Way audience in Mexico is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Gerard Way fans by region: top regions in Mexico
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Baja California~20K1.57×
02Nuevo Leon~30K1.47×
03State of Mexico~50K1.26×
04Chihuahua~10K1.24×
05Coahuila de Zaragoza~10K1.21×
06Jalisco~20K1.11×
07Baja California Sur~3K1.11×
08Distrito Federal~40K1.08×
09Yucatan~6K1.08×
10Aguascalientes~4K1.04×
11Durango~4K1.01×
12Guanajuato~10K1.00×
13Veracruz (state)~20K0.96×
14Puebla~10K0.96×
15Hidalgo~6K0.92×
16Nayarit~3K0.92×
17Campeche~2K0.92×
18Colima~2K0.88×
19Michoacan de Ocampo~9K0.87×
20Morelos~4K0.87×
21Tlaxcala~3K0.81×
22Zacatecas~3K0.80×
23Guerrero~5K0.74×
24Chiapas~6K0.72×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Gerard Way audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Gerard Way audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Hayley WilliamsMusic & Radio53.47×
02Shopping and fashionShopping49.96×
03Travis BarkerMusic & Radio47.76×
04Exfoliation (cosmetology)Beauty & Wellness37.00×
05Game consolesTechnology & Electronics32.44×
06Love & SexKids & Family30.21×
07Valentine's DayKids & Family25.25×
08Catholic ChurchPolitics & Society23.56×
09SarcasmPolitics & Society21.46×
10Costa RicaTravel & Leisure20.00×
11Emily OsmentMovies & TV19.31×
12Boy bandMusic & Radio19.27×
13BananaFood & Beverages15.46×
14El PaísNews14.52×
15Mobile gameGames14.30×
16Travel agencyTravel & Leisure13.50×
17Broadcasting of sports eventsMovies & TV13.00×
18DentistryBusiness & Career12.50×
19Winona RyderMovies & TV10.38×
20FreewareTechnology & Electronics7.50×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Gerard Way audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Gerard Way audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE5.46×
TravellingTHRILL3.92×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM2.06×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Gerard Way audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.33×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.38×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.76×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does Gerard Way have in Mexico?

Gerard Way has an estimated audience of 287,706 people in Mexico, concentrated in State of Mexico and Distrito Federal.

02

What is the gender split and age of Gerard Way fans?

65.4% of Gerard Way fans are female, 34.6% are male, with an average age of 24.1 years.

03

Which brands do Gerard Way fans like most?

Gerard Way fans show strongest brand affinity for Shopping and fashion (49.96×), Game consoles (32.44×), and Catholic Church (23.56×) over the country average.

04

Where do Gerard Way fans live in Mexico?

Gerard Way fans in Mexico are most concentrated in State of Mexico (reach ~50K), Distrito Federal (reach ~40K), and Nuevo Leon (reach ~30K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Gerard Way fans also like?

Beyond Gerard Way itself, the audience over-indexes on Game consoles (32.44×), Catholic Church (23.56×), Sarcasm (21.46×), and Costa Rica (20×) compared to the Mexico average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Mexico who actively search for Gerard Way. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Mexico. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →