Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Salt Life Audience Demographics in United States

Salt Life has an estimated audience of 875K people in United States.

#836among websites & media in United States
#421in Shopping

The average Salt Life fan in United States is 38.7 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Florida.

Most fans live in Florida, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Hurley, Lars Ulrich, James Stewart, with strongest over-indexing on Hurley (109.61× the country average).

Demographically, the Salt Life audience skews more male with an average age of 38.7, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Travelling.

The typical Salt Life fan in United States is more male, around 38.7 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Hurley.

Category: Shopping · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
875K
in United States
Gender
41.1%♀
58.9% male
Age
38.7
average years
Country rank
#26782
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-1%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Salt Life

41.1% are female, 58.9% are male, average age 38.7.

Fig. 02

Gender split

41.1%
Female
58.9%
Male
Demographic split for Salt Life audience in United States
MetricValue
Female41.1%
Male58.9%
Average age38.7
Estimated audience size875K
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.7
average years
Age distribution of the Salt Life audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2422%
25-3419%
35-4420%
45-5422%
55+16%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

83.6%

of the worldwide Salt Life audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Salt Life
CountryShare
United States83.6%
Canada1.8%
Australia1.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Salt Life fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Florida~300K4.47×
02Delaware~5K1.80×
03South Carolina~20K1.45×
04North Carolina~40K1.34×
05New Jersey~30K1.26×
06Maryland~20K1.26×
07Maine~4K1.25×
08Virginia~30K1.21×
09Connecticut~10K1.17×
10Iowa~10K1.16×
11Alabama~20K1.14×
12Pennsylvania~40K1.12×
13Georgia~30K1.09×
14Missouri~20K1.07×
15New Hampshire~4K1.07×
16Massachusetts~20K1.06×
17Wisconsin~20K1.04×
18Nebraska~5K1.04×
19Minnesota~10K1.00×
20Rhode Island~3K1.00×
21Vermont~2K1.00×
22South Dakota~2K0.99×
23Indiana~20K0.97×
24North Dakota~2K0.97×
25Louisiana~10K0.96×
26Kentucky~10K0.95×
27Arkansas~7K0.94×
28West Virginia~4K0.94×
29Mississippi~7K0.93×
30Kansas~7K0.91×
31Alaska~2K0.91×
32New York~50K0.90×
33Ohio~30K0.90×
34Montana~3K0.90×
35Oklahoma~9K0.89×
36Tennessee~20K0.88×
37Texas~50K0.87×
38Washington, District of Columbia~2K0.86×
39Hawaii~3K0.85×
40Colorado~10K0.83×
41Illinois~30K0.81×
42Idaho~4K0.81×
43New Mexico~4K0.80×
44Michigan~20K0.75×
45Utah~6K0.71×
46Nevada~6K0.69×
47Oregon~7K0.67×
48Washington~10K0.60×
49Arizona~10K0.58×
50California~40K0.41×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Salt Life, United States
0.41×1.00×4.47×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Salt Life audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01HurleyFashion & Accessoires109.61×
02Lars UlrichMusic & Radio37.15×
03James StewartMovies & TV32.99×
04LINETechnology & Electronics30.86×
05Good newsNews26.59×
06Jessica ChastainMovies & TV20.00×
07Will PoulterMovies & TV20.00×
08Allison JanneyMovies & TV20.00×
09Yung LeanMusic & Radio20.00×
10RembrandtArts & Culture18.59×
11Brigitte BardotMovies & TV18.06×
12CinnamorollMovies & TV16.12×
13Sam ElliottMovies & TV15.17×
14Kelsey GrammerMovies & TV11.59×
15Shirley MacLaineMovies & TV11.00×
16OmegleInternet & Social Media8.32×
17Jon HammMovies & TV7.47×
18Baseball capFashion & Accessoires6.57×
19MotorboatCars & Mobility6.46×
20Britney SpearsMusic & Radio2.95×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Salt Life audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Salt Life audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM3.03×
TravellingTHRILL1.73×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.61×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Salt Life audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE0.64×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.77×
Social Media UsageJOY0.83×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Salt Life over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/salt-life-106087” · Methodology