Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Toyota Target Market in United States

Toyota has an estimated audience of 34,401,601 people in United States.

The average Toyota fan in United States is 39.2 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Toyota ranks #1 among the 120 objects in Car manufacturer in United States — 79.7× the group median.

Compared with the other 119 objects in Car manufacturer, Toyota fans stand out for their interest in Advance Auto Parts, CarGurus and CarMax.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include AutoZone, Used car, Advance Auto Parts, with strongest over-indexing on AutoZone (2.11× the country average).

Demographically, the Toyota audience skews more male with an average age of 39.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, Patriotism.

The typical Toyota fan in United States is more male, around 39.2 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for AutoZone.

Category: Cars & Mobility · Type: Brand · Subtype: Car manufacturer

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
34.4M
in United States
Gender
30.8%♀
69.2% male
Age
39.2
average years
Country rank
#726
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Toyota

30.8% are female, 69.2% are male, average age 39.2.

Fig. 02

Gender split

30.8%
Female
69.2%
Male
Demographic split for Toyota audience in United States
MetricValue
Female30.8%
Male69.2%
Average age39.2
Estimated audience size34,401,601
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.2
average years
Age distribution of the Toyota audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3419%
35-4419%
45-5419%
55+20%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

19.8%

of the worldwide Toyota audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Toyota
CountryShare
United States19.8%
Japan5.1%
Italy4.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Toyota customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01California~5.5M1.30×
02Vermont~80K1.22×
03Texas~3M1.21×
04West Virginia~200K1.21×
05Hawaii~200K1.21×
06Florida~2.5M1.17×
07Nevada~400K1.16×
08Washington~900K1.14×
09Virginia~1M1.12×
10Oregon~500K1.11×
11Arizona~900K1.10×
12Colorado~700K1.10×
13Maryland~700K1.08×
14New Hampshire~100K1.08×
15New Mexico~200K1.07×
16Louisiana~500K1.06×
17New Jersey~1M1.05×
18Pennsylvania~1.5M1.04×
19Alabama~500K1.04×
20Rhode Island~100K1.04×
21Connecticut~400K1.03×
22Georgia~1M1.02×
23North Carolina~1M1.02×
24Tennessee~800K1.02×
25Massachusetts~700K1.02×
26Utah~300K1.02×
27Mississippi~300K1.02×
28Kentucky~500K1.01×
29Arkansas~300K1.00×
30Illinois~1.5M0.98×
31South Carolina~600K0.98×
32Idaho~200K0.97×
33Delaware~100K0.97×
34Indiana~700K0.96×
35New York~2M0.94×
36Alaska~70K0.94×
37Oklahoma~400K0.92×
38Missouri~600K0.91×
39Wisconsin~500K0.91×
40Wyoming~50K0.91×
41Maine~100K0.90×
42Minnesota~500K0.89×
43Ohio~1M0.88×
44Montana~100K0.88×
45Kansas~300K0.87×
46North Dakota~70K0.85×
47Nebraska~200K0.84×
48Iowa~300K0.80×
49Michigan~700K0.72×
50South Dakota~60K0.71×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Toyota, United States
0.71×1.00×1.30×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Toyota audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01AutoZoneCars & Mobility2.11×
02Used carCars & Mobility2.09×
03Advance Auto PartsCars & Mobility1.97×
04CarvanaCars & Mobility1.93×
05CarGurusCars & Mobility1.91×
06HondaCars & Mobility1.89×
07Used CarsCars & Mobility1.87×
08CarMaxCars & Mobility1.84×
09Car dealershipCars & Mobility1.82×
10BusCars & Mobility1.79×
11Fishing reelSports1.78×
12SUVsCars & Mobility1.77×
13WheelCars & Mobility1.60×
14AutomobilesCars & Mobility1.58×
15Hand toolHome & Garden1.57×
16TireCars & Mobility1.57×
17RVsCars & Mobility1.56×
18Freight transportCars & Mobility1.55×
19TrucksCars & Mobility1.53×
20Online shoppingShopping1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Toyota audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Toyota audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.26×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.13×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.13×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Toyota audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.72×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.81×
CreativityOPEN0.81×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Toyota over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/toyota-16330” · Methodology