Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Titleist Target Market in United States

Titleist has an estimated audience of 6.8M people in United States.

The average Titleist fan in United States is 36.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Titleist ranks #9 among the 428 objects in Golf in United States — 6.9× the group median.

Its fans are 4.6 years younger than the group average of 41.1.

Women make up 32.9% of the fan base, 4.1 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 427 objects in Golf, Titleist fans stand out for their interest in MSC Cruises, Wakeboarding and Snowboard.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Rory McIlroy, Jordan Spieth, The Open Championship, with strongest over-indexing on Rory McIlroy (5.82× the country average).

Demographically, the Titleist audience skews more male with an average age of 36.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Sports Activity, Luxury Orientation.

The typical Titleist fan in United States is more male, around 36.5 years old, with strong Sports Activity tendencies and a notable affinity for Rory McIlroy.

Category: Sports · Type: Brand · Subtype: Golf

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6.8M
in United States
Gender
32.9%♀
67.1% male
Age
36.5
average years
Country rank
#5179
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-7%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Titleist

32.9% are female, 67.1% are male, average age 36.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

32.9%
Female
67.1%
Male
Demographic split for Titleist audience in United States
MetricValue
Female32.9%
Male67.1%
Average age36.5
Estimated audience size6.8M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 36.5
average years
Age distribution of the Titleist audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2430%
25-3421%
35-4418%
45-5416%
55+16%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

59.2%

of the worldwide Titleist audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Titleist
CountryShare
United States59.2%
United Kingdom8.9%
Canada6.9%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Titleist customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North Dakota~30K1.60×
02Massachusetts~200K1.46×
03Nebraska~60K1.45×
04Hawaii~40K1.41×
05Iowa~90K1.39×
06South Dakota~20K1.33×
07Rhode Island~30K1.25×
08Utah~80K1.23×
09Minnesota~100K1.18×
10South Carolina~100K1.17×
11Kentucky~100K1.17×
12New Hampshire~30K1.16×
13Connecticut~80K1.14×
14Montana~30K1.14×
15Michigan~200K1.12×
16North Carolina~200K1.10×
17Alabama~100K1.10×
18Tennessee~200K1.08×
19Kansas~60K1.08×
20Idaho~40K1.07×
21Wyoming~10K1.04×
22Wisconsin~100K1.02×
23Arkansas~60K1.01×
24Indiana~100K0.99×
25Missouri~100K0.99×
26Colorado~100K0.99×
27Oklahoma~80K0.99×
28West Virginia~30K0.95×
29Illinois~200K0.94×
30Ohio~200K0.94×
31Pennsylvania~200K0.93×
32Georgia~200K0.93×
33Maine~30K0.93×
34Mississippi~50K0.91×
35California~700K0.90×
36Vermont~10K0.89×
37Arizona~100K0.85×
38Florida~400K0.84×
39Louisiana~80K0.83×
40Texas~400K0.82×
41Washington~100K0.82×
42Virginia~100K0.81×
43Oregon~70K0.76×
44New Jersey~100K0.73×
45New York~300K0.71×
46New Mexico~30K0.71×
47Washington, District of Columbia~10K0.68×
48Nevada~40K0.67×
49Delaware~10K0.67×
50Maryland~80K0.64×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Titleist, United States
0.64×1.00×1.60×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Titleist audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Rory McIlroySports5.82×
02Jordan SpiethSports5.75×
03The Open ChampionshipSports5.11×
04MSC CruisesTravel & Leisure5.09×
05Backcountry skiingSports4.60×
06Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.Travel & Leisure4.32×
07PGA ChampionshipSports4.31×
08WakeboardingSports3.77×
09Scottie SchefflerSports3.52×
10Fox huntingSports3.33×
11SnowboardSports3.20×
12PGA TourSports3.08×
13Alpine skiingSports3.07×
14Masters TournamentSports3.06×
15Golf ChannelSports2.86×
16Golf courseSports2.84×
17Dick's Sporting GoodsSports2.83×
18LeBron JamesSports1.66×
19MLBSports1.63×
20AdventureTravel & Leisure1.59×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Titleist audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Titleist audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER1.49×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.15×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.05×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Titleist audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.56×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.60×
SpiritualityBALANCE0.65×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Titleist over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/titleist-44007” · Methodology