Rascasse Audience Intelligence

J.Jill Target Market in United States

J.Jill has an estimated audience of 3,444,595 people in United States.

#3among Apparel in United States
#1020among Brand in United States#194in Shopping

The average J.Jill fan in United States is 49.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, J.Jill ranks #3 among the 67 objects in Apparel in United States — 35.8× the group median.

Its fans are 14.1 years older than the group average of 35.8.

Women make up 91.9% of the fan base, 24.2 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 66 objects in Apparel, J.Jill fans stand out for their interest in Orlebar Brown, Fitness & Health and Australia's Got Talent.

Most fans live in California, New York, Pennsylvania.

Top affinities include Orlebar Brown, Fitness & Health, Australia's Got Talent, with strongest over-indexing on Orlebar Brown (158.93× the country average).

Demographically, the J.Jill audience skews more female with an average age of 49.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Design Affinity, Luxury Orientation.

The typical J.Jill fan in United States is more female, around 49.9 years old, with strong Design Affinity tendencies and a notable affinity for Orlebar Brown.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Apparel

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.4M
in United States
Gender
91.9%♀
8.1% male
Age
49.9
average years
Country rank
#9063
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of J.Jill

91.9% are female, 8.1% are male, average age 49.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

91.9%
Female
8.1%
Male
Demographic split for J.Jill audience in United States
MetricValue
Female91.9%
Male8.1%
Average age49.9
Estimated audience size3,444,595
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 49.9
average years
Age distribution of the J.Jill audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-248%
25-347%
35-4411%
45-5425%
55+49%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

92.5%

of the worldwide J.Jill audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for J.Jill
CountryShare
United States92.5%
Japan1.2%
China1.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

J.Jill customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Connecticut~70K2.02×
02Massachusetts~100K1.90×
03Rhode Island~20K1.84×
04Maine~20K1.77×
05New Hampshire~20K1.72×
06Vermont~10K1.50×
07Minnesota~90K1.47×
08Virginia~100K1.31×
09South Carolina~70K1.29×
10Pennsylvania~200K1.27×
11North Carolina~100K1.27×
12New Jersey~100K1.25×
13Tennessee~90K1.22×
14Wisconsin~70K1.16×
15Maryland~70K1.14×
16Alabama~60K1.14×
17Oregon~50K1.12×
18Illinois~100K1.09×
19Iowa~40K1.09×
20Michigan~100K1.08×
21Delaware~10K1.07×
22Colorado~60K1.02×
23Kansas~30K0.99×
24Ohio~100K0.97×
25Arkansas~30K0.96×
26Mississippi~30K0.91×
27New York~200K0.90×
28Washington~70K0.90×
29Missouri~60K0.90×
30Georgia~100K0.89×
31Louisiana~40K0.87×
32Kentucky~40K0.84×
33Nebraska~20K0.83×
34Indiana~50K0.78×
35Arizona~60K0.74×
36Oklahoma~30K0.74×
37Montana~8K0.74×
38South Dakota~7K0.72×
39West Virginia~10K0.69×
40Idaho~10K0.68×
41North Dakota~5K0.68×
42California~300K0.66×
43New Mexico~10K0.66×
44Washington, District of Columbia~5K0.64×
45Florida~100K0.61×
46Alaska~4K0.59×
47Texas~100K0.57×
48Utah~20K0.51×
49Nevada~10K0.42×
50Hawaii~6K0.41×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — J.Jill, United States
0.41×1.00×2.02×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the J.Jill audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Orlebar BrownFashion & Accessoires158.93×
02Fitness & HealthGames144.39×
03Australia's Got TalentMovies & TV96.99×
04Soft SurroundingsShopping91.76×
05BarbourFashion & Accessoires49.25×
06JoulesFashion & Accessoires45.99×
07HyroxSports36.87×
08NHL (video game series)Games30.02×
09Mario LemieuxSports28.25×
10COSShopping22.39×
11Pay Day (board game)Games20.73×
12Noah (band)Movies & TV20.00×
13Pure HockeySports17.41×
14JoS. A. Bank ClothiersBusiness & Career16.20×
15Eileen FisherFashion & Accessoires16.11×
16White House Black MarketFashion & Accessoires12.73×
17J.Crew FactoryShopping8.81×
18Men's FashionFashion & Accessoires6.97×
19Robert RedfordMovies & TV5.38×
20T.J.MaxxShopping3.91×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the J.Jill audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the J.Jill audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.90×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.71×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.61×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the J.Jill audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.66×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.71×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.72×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in J.Jill over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/jjill-57618” · Methodology