Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Woolworths Target Market in Germany

Woolworths has an estimated audience of 6.5M people in Germany.

The average Woolworths fan in Germany is 38.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Woolworths ranks #9 among the 221 objects in Supermarket in Germany — 48.4× the group median.

Its fans are 0.9 years younger than the group average of 38.9.

Women make up 57.6% of the fan base, 3.1 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 220 objects in Supermarket, Woolworths fans stand out for their interest in Sessùn, Conrad Electronic and Made in France.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Sessùn, Conrad Electronic, Netto Marken-Discount, with strongest over-indexing on Sessùn (27.83× the country average).

Demographically, the Woolworths audience skews more female with an average age of 38.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Quality Awareness.

The typical Woolworths fan in Germany is more female, around 38.0 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Sessùn.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6.5M
in Germany
Gender
57.6%♀
42.4% male
Age
38.0
average years
Country rank
#675
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+9%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Woolworths

57.6% are female, 42.4% are male, average age 38.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

57.6%
Female
42.4%
Male
Demographic split for Woolworths audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female57.6%
Male42.4%
Average age38.0
Estimated audience size6.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.0
average years
Age distribution of the Woolworths audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3421%
35-4419%
45-5421%
55+15%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

22.5%

of the worldwide Woolworths audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Woolworths
CountryShare
Australia30.5%
Germany22.5%
South Africa14.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Woolworths customers by region in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Berlin~500K1.75×
02Bremen~70K1.29×
03Nordrhein-Westfalen~2M1.24×
04Hamburg~200K1.05×
05Saarland~90K1.04×
06Hessen~500K1.01×
07Sachsen-Anhalt~200K0.98×
08Bayern~1M0.95×
09Brandenburg~200K0.92×
10Rheinland-Pfalz~300K0.91×
11Schleswig-Holstein~200K0.91×
12Niedersachsen~600K0.90×
13Thüringen~100K0.82×
14Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~100K0.78×
15Baden-Württemberg~700K0.75×
16Sachsen~200K0.74×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Woolworths, Germany
0.74×1.00×1.75×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Woolworths audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01SessùnFashion & Accessoires27.83×
02Conrad ElectronicShopping25.42×
03Netto Marken-DiscountShopping19.53×
04Made in FranceBusiness & Career14.16×
05Media MarktShopping11.78×
06Zadig & VoltaireFashion & Accessoires11.08×
07HöffnerHome & Garden8.99×
08OLEDTechnology & Electronics7.45×
09JYSKHome & Garden6.76×
10REWEShopping6.58×
11KauflandShopping5.51×
12Obi (store)Shopping5.26×
13Real (hypermarket)Shopping4.86×
14McDonald'sFood & Beverages4.80×
15EdekaShopping3.65×
16AldiShopping2.97×
17IKEAHome & Garden2.45×
18FreewareTechnology & Electronics2.40×
19AutoScout24Cars & Mobility2.29×
20LidlShopping1.66×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Woolworths audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Woolworths audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.21×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM1.19×
DIY MentalityTHRILL1.17×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Woolworths audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER0.82×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.83×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.85×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Woolworths over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/woolworths-11275” · Methodology