Rascasse Audience Intelligence

TLC (TV network) Audience Demographics in United States

TLC (TV network) has an estimated audience of 21.6M people in United States.

The average TLC (TV network) fan in United States is 39.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include Colgate-Palmolive, Weather forecasting, QVC, with strongest over-indexing on Colgate-Palmolive (14.49× the country average).

Demographically, the TLC (TV network) audience skews more female with an average age of 39.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Convenience Orientation.

The typical TLC (TV network) fan in United States is more female, around 39.5 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Colgate-Palmolive.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
21.6M
in United States
Gender
69.2%♀
30.8% male
Age
39.5
average years
Country rank
#1452
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-48%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of TLC (TV network)

69.2% are female, 30.8% are male, average age 39.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

69.2%
Female
30.8%
Male
Demographic split for TLC (TV network) audience in United States
MetricValue
Female69.2%
Male30.8%
Average age39.5
Estimated audience size21.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.5
average years
Age distribution of the TLC (TV network) audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2424%
25-3418%
35-4418%
45-5419%
55+22%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

58.4%

of the worldwide TLC (TV network) audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for TLC (TV network)
CountryShare
United States58.4%
United Kingdom5.9%
Canada4.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

TLC (TV network) fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New Mexico~300K1.99×
02Oklahoma~400K1.42×
03New York~2M1.38×
04Alabama~400K1.37×
05Rhode Island~90K1.31×
06South Carolina~500K1.30×
07Maryland~500K1.23×
08Georgia~900K1.22×
09Mississippi~200K1.22×
10North Carolina~900K1.20×
11Michigan~700K1.11×
12Arkansas~200K1.10×
13Louisiana~300K1.09×
14Arizona~500K1.08×
15New Jersey~600K1.07×
16Ohio~800K1.04×
17Connecticut~200K1.04×
18Tennessee~500K1.03×
19Florida~1.5M1.00×
20Pennsylvania~800K0.99×
21Illinois~800K0.99×
22Texas~1.5M0.98×
23Virginia~500K0.98×
24Massachusetts~400K0.98×
25California~2.5M0.97×
26Indiana~400K0.96×
27Wisconsin~400K0.95×
28Kentucky~300K0.95×
29Delaware~60K0.95×
30Missouri~400K0.94×
31Nevada~200K0.93×
32West Virginia~100K0.93×
33Montana~70K0.93×
34Washington, District of Columbia~40K0.93×
35Kansas~200K0.91×
36Minnesota~300K0.89×
37New Hampshire~70K0.87×
38Nebraska~100K0.86×
39Oregon~200K0.85×
40Maine~70K0.84×
41Hawaii~80K0.83×
42Iowa~200K0.82×
43Vermont~30K0.81×
44Alaska~40K0.80×
45Washington~400K0.79×
46South Dakota~50K0.79×
47Colorado~300K0.77×
48North Dakota~40K0.77×
49Idaho~90K0.73×
50Utah~100K0.69×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — TLC (TV network), United States
0.69×1.00×1.99×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the TLC (TV network) audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Colgate-PalmoliveBeauty & Wellness14.49×
02Weather forecastingHome & Garden3.10×
03QVCMovies & TV2.92×
04Sustainable energyHome & Garden2.68×
05FedExBusiness & Career2.67×
06Hair ExtensionsBeauty & Wellness2.35×
07Discount storesShopping2.26×
08SubwayFood & Beverages2.17×
09Pizza HutFood & Beverages2.01×
10Shopping mallsShopping1.86×
11Mortgage loansBusiness & Career1.83×
12Taylor SwiftMusic & Radio1.83×
13PinterestInternet & Social Media1.78×
14McDonald'sFood & Beverages1.76×
15TMZInternet & Social Media1.74×
16IKEAHome & Garden1.67×
17RedditInternet & Social Media1.58×
18MSNNews1.52×
19Planet FitnessSports1.52×
20LivestockPets & Animals1.52×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the TLC (TV network) audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the TLC (TV network) audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.63×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.50×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.44×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the TLC (TV network) audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.94×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE0.95×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.99×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in TLC (TV network) over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several tv channels count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/tlc-tv-network-58862” · Methodology