A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Manchester United F.C. in Italy — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 6,097,613 people in Italy.
The average Manchester United F.C. fan in Italy is 33.7 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Lombardy.
The audience is concentrated in Lombardy, Campania, Lazio.
Top brand affinities include Jannik Sinner, FIFA World Cup, Serie A, with strongest over-indexing on Jannik Sinner (1.79× the country average).
Demographically, the Manchester United F.C. audience skews more male with an average age of 33.7, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Social Media Usage, Early Adopter Mentality.
Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 20 regions tracked by Rascasse.
The typical Manchester United F.C. fan in Italy is more male, around 33.7 years old, with strong Social Media Usage tendencies and a notable affinity for Jannik Sinner.
The key figures that characterise the Manchester United F.C. profile in Italy.
33.4% are female, 66.6% are male, average age 33.7.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 33.4% |
| Male | 66.6% |
| Average age | 33.7 |
| Estimated audience size | 6,097,613 |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-19 | 34% | |
| 20-29 | 22% | |
| 30-39 | 17% | |
| 40-49 | 14% | |
| 50+ | 12% |
of the worldwide Manchester United F.C. audience comes from Italy.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 12.7% |
| United States | 7.1% |
| Indonesia | 5.5% |
Where the Manchester United F.C. audience in Italy is strongest.
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Lombardy | ~1.5M | 1.42× | |
| 02 | Campania | ~1M | 1.36× | |
| 03 | Lazio | ~900K | 1.22× | |
| 04 | Emilia-Romagna | ~600K | 1.20× | |
| 05 | Puglia | ~500K | 1.16× | |
| 06 | Tuscany | ~500K | 1.13× | |
| 07 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | ~100K | 1.11× | |
| 08 | Veneto | ~500K | 1.09× | |
| 09 | Sicilia | ~600K | 1.07× | |
| 10 | Piedmont | ~500K | 1.04× | |
| 11 | Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol | ~100K | 1.02× | |
| 12 | Calabria | ~200K | 1.00× | |
| 13 | Liguria | ~200K | 0.97× | |
| 14 | Marche | ~100K | 0.89× | |
| 15 | Abruzzo | ~100K | 0.87× | |
| 16 | Umbria | ~90K | 0.86× | |
| 17 | Basilicata | ~50K | 0.81× | |
| 18 | Sardinia | ~100K | 0.79× | |
| 19 | Molise | ~20K | 0.62× | |
| 20 | Aosta Valley | ~10K | 0.62× |
The strongest cross-interests of the Manchester United F.C. audience — brands, topics and people combined.
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Manchester City F.C. | Sports | 4.20× | ||
| 02 | Arsenal F.C. | Sports | 4.09× | ||
| 03 | Ligue 1 | Sports | 3.83× | ||
| 04 | Sports betting | Games | 3.62× | ||
| 05 | Bundesliga | Sports | 3.25× | ||
| 06 | Paris Saint-Germain | Sports | 2.97× | ||
| 07 | FC Bayern Munich | Sports | 2.87× | ||
| 08 | FIFA World Cup | Sports | 2.80× | ||
| 09 | UEFA Europa League | Sports | 2.62× | ||
| 10 | UEFA Champions League | Sports | 2.35× | ||
| 11 | Premier League | Sports | 2.32× | ||
| 12 | A.C. Milan | Sports | 2.26× | ||
| 13 | Real Madrid C.F. | Sports | 2.15× | ||
| 14 | Tuttosport | Sports | 2.01× | ||
| 15 | Juventus F.C. | Sports | 1.97× | ||
| 16 | corriere dello sport | Sports | 1.91× | ||
| 17 | Carlos Alcaraz | Sports | 1.83× | ||
| 18 | La Gazzetta dello Sport | Sports | 1.81× | ||
| 19 | Jannik Sinner | Sports | 1.79× | ||
| 20 | Serie A | Sports | 1.53× |
Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social Media Usage | JOY | 1.10× | |
| Early Adopter Mentality | POWER | 1.09× | |
| Risk Appetite | THRILL | 1.03× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIY Mentality | THRILL | 0.70× | |
| Design Affinity | PREMIUM | 0.75× | |
| Mindfulness | BALANCE | 0.77× |
Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 6,097,613 people in Italy, concentrated in Lombardy and Campania.
33.4% of Manchester United F.C. fans are female, 66.6% are male, with an average age of 33.7 years.
Manchester United F.C. fans show strongest brand affinity for Jannik Sinner (1.79×), FIFA World Cup (2.8×), and Serie A (1.53×) over the country average.
Manchester United F.C. fans in Italy are most concentrated in Lombardy (reach ~1.5M), Campania (reach ~1M), and Lazio (reach ~900K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.
Beyond Manchester United F.C. itself, the audience over-indexes on FIFA World Cup (2.8×), Serie A (1.53×), UEFA Champions League (2.35×), and Manchester City F.C. (4.2×) compared to the Italy average.
Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.
Audience size is the estimated number of people in Italy who actively search for Manchester United F.C.. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.
This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Italy. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.
From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.