A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Manchester United F.C. in Portugal — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 2,329,560 people in Portugal.
The average Manchester United F.C. fan in Portugal is 37.3 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Lisbon District.
The audience is concentrated in Lisbon District, Porto District, Setúbal District.
Top brand affinities include Betano, A Bola, UEFA Champions League, with strongest over-indexing on Betano (2.12× the country average).
Demographically, the Manchester United F.C. audience skews more male with an average age of 37.3, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Risk Appetite, Early Adopter Mentality.
Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 20 regions tracked by Rascasse.
The typical Manchester United F.C. fan in Portugal is more male, around 37.3 years old, with strong Risk Appetite tendencies and a notable affinity for Betano.
The key figures that characterise the Manchester United F.C. profile in Portugal.
31.8% are female, 68.2% are male, average age 37.3.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 31.8% |
| Male | 68.2% |
| Average age | 37.3 |
| Estimated audience size | 2,329,560 |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-19 | 25% | |
| 20-29 | 22% | |
| 30-39 | 17% | |
| 40-49 | 18% | |
| 50+ | 18% |
of the worldwide Manchester United F.C. audience comes from Portugal.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 12.7% |
| United States | 7.1% |
| Indonesia | 5.5% |
Where the Manchester United F.C. audience in Portugal is strongest.
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Lisbon District | ~1M | 1.58× | |
| 02 | Setúbal District | ~400K | 1.57× | |
| 03 | Faro District | ~200K | 1.29× | |
| 04 | Leiria District | ~200K | 1.20× | |
| 05 | Porto District | ~600K | 1.14× | |
| 06 | Santarém District | ~100K | 1.14× | |
| 07 | Coimbra District | ~100K | 1.08× | |
| 08 | Braga District | ~200K | 1.04× | |
| 09 | Viseu District | ~80K | 1.04× | |
| 10 | Aveiro District | ~200K | 1.01× | |
| 11 | Madeira | ~60K | 0.94× | |
| 12 | Azores | ~60K | 0.92× | |
| 13 | Castelo Branco District | ~40K | 0.88× | |
| 14 | Vila Real District | ~40K | 0.84× | |
| 15 | Évora District | ~30K | 0.82× | |
| 16 | Viana do Castelo District | ~50K | 0.81× | |
| 17 | Beja District | ~30K | 0.78× | |
| 18 | Portalegre District | ~20K | 0.73× | |
| 19 | Guarda District | ~20K | 0.72× | |
| 20 | Bragança District | ~20K | 0.67× |
The strongest cross-interests of the Manchester United F.C. audience — brands, topics and people combined.
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Liverpool F.C. | Sports | 3.06× | ||
| 02 | Arsenal F.C. | Sports | 2.95× | ||
| 03 | FC Bayern Munich | Sports | 2.77× | ||
| 04 | Bundesliga | Sports | 2.72× | ||
| 05 | Ligue 1 | Sports | 2.68× | ||
| 06 | UEFA Europa League | Sports | 2.64× | ||
| 07 | Premier League | Sports | 2.62× | ||
| 08 | Juventus F.C. | Sports | 2.52× | ||
| 09 | Manchester City F.C. | Sports | 2.50× | ||
| 10 | Serie A | Sports | 2.25× | ||
| 11 | UEFA Champions League | Sports | 2.22× | ||
| 12 | La Liga | Sports | 2.17× | ||
| 13 | Betano | Games | 2.12× | ||
| 14 | Empresario | Business & Career | 2.01× | ||
| 15 | Portugal national football team | Sports | 1.87× | ||
| 16 | Cristiano Ronaldo | Sports | 1.81× | ||
| 17 | Real Madrid C.F. | Sports | 1.73× | ||
| 18 | A Bola | Sports | 1.64× | ||
| 19 | FC Barcelona | Sports | 1.63× | ||
| 20 | Mobile game | Games | 1.57× |
Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Appetite | THRILL | 1.06× | |
| Early Adopter Mentality | POWER | 1.03× | |
| Social Media Usage | JOY | 1.02× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sustainability | BALANCE | 0.72× | |
| Creativity | OPEN | 0.72× | |
| DIY Mentality | THRILL | 0.73× |
Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 2,329,560 people in Portugal, concentrated in Lisbon District and Porto District.
31.8% of Manchester United F.C. fans are female, 68.2% are male, with an average age of 37.3 years.
Manchester United F.C. fans show strongest brand affinity for Betano (2.12×), A Bola (1.64×), and UEFA Champions League (2.22×) over the country average.
Manchester United F.C. fans in Portugal are most concentrated in Lisbon District (reach ~1M), Porto District (reach ~600K), and Setúbal District (reach ~400K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.
Beyond Manchester United F.C. itself, the audience over-indexes on A Bola (1.64×), UEFA Champions League (2.22×), Premier League (2.62×), and UEFA Europa League (2.64×) compared to the Portugal average.
Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.
Audience size is the estimated number of people in Portugal who actively search for Manchester United F.C.. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.
This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Portugal. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.
From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.