Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Manchester City F.C. Fan Demographics in United Kingdom

Manchester City F.C. has an estimated audience of 22.7M people in United Kingdom.

#5among Soccer in United Kingdom
#2among teams in United Kingdom
#13in Sports

The average Manchester City F.C. fan in United Kingdom is 38.4 years old, more male, and lives primarily in North West.

By number of fans, Manchester City F.C. ranks #2 among the 20 Premier League teams in United Kingdom — 5.6× the group median.

Its fans are 2.2 years younger than the group average of 40.6.

Women make up 35.7% of the fan base, 4.6 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 19 Premier League teams, Manchester City F.C. fans stand out for their interest in Cristiano Ronaldo and Real Madrid Club de Fútbol.

In Q3/2026, search interest was +39.0% on the same quarter a year earlier; the median across the group was +8.5%.

Interest is seasonal: February, April and May account for 40% of the year's searches, July is the quietest month.

Most fans live in North West, Greater London, South East.

Top affinities include Paris Saint-Germain, Arsenal F.C., Wembley Stadium, with strongest over-indexing on Paris Saint-Germain (4.93× the country average).

Demographically, the Manchester City F.C. audience skews more male with an average age of 38.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity.

The typical Manchester City F.C. fan in United Kingdom is more male, around 38.4 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Paris Saint-Germain.

Category: Sports · Type: Team · Subtype: Soccer

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
22.7M
in United Kingdom
Gender
35.7%♀
64.3% male
Age
38.4
average years
Country rank
#86
among all objects in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+39%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Manchester City F.C. fans

35.7% are female, 64.3% are male, average age 38.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

35.7%
Female
64.3%
Male
Demographic split for Manchester City F.C. audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female35.7%
Male64.3%
Average age38.4
Estimated audience size22.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.4
average years
Age distribution of the Manchester City F.C. audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-2422%
25-3423%
35-4419%
45-5417%
55+19%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

10.9%

of the worldwide Manchester City F.C. audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Manchester City F.C.
CountryShare
United Kingdom10.9%
United States7.1%
Brazil5.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Manchester City F.C. fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North West~6M2.86×
02Northern Ireland~700K1.14×
03Wales~1M1.00×
04East Midlands~1.5M0.98×
05Scotland~1.5M0.86×
06Greater London~2.5M0.81×
07Yorkshire and the Humber~1.5M0.80×
08East of England~1.5M0.75×
09South West~1.5M0.75×
10North East~700K0.72×
11West Midlands~1.5M0.70×
12South East~2M0.62×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Manchester City F.C. audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Paris Saint-GermainSports4.93×
02Arsenal F.C.Sports4.23×
03Wembley StadiumSports4.15×
04Erling HaalandSports4.14×
05Manchester United F.C.Sports3.75×
06BBC SportSports3.48×
07Cristiano RonaldoSports3.25×
08FIFA World CupSports3.05×
09Real Madrid Club de FútbolSports3.03×
10Nottingham ForestSports2.91×
11UEFA Champions LeagueSports2.90×
12Tottenham Hotspur F.C.Sports2.76×
13FIFA World Cup 2026Sports2.75×
14Chelsea F.C.Sports2.69×
15FC BarcelonaSports2.64×
16Aston Villa F.C.Sports2.38×
17Sky SportSports2.37×
18Premier LeagueSports2.30×
19Liverpool F.C.Sports2.28×
20SoccerSports1.79×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Manchester City F.C. audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Manchester City F.C. audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.10×
Social Media UsageJOY0.96×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.93×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Manchester City F.C. audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.49×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.56×
CreativityOPEN0.60×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United Kingdom with measurable interest in Manchester City F.C. over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several teams count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/gb/manchester-city-fc-19703” · Methodology