Rascasse Audience Intelligence

J.Crew Target Market in United States

J.Crew has an estimated audience of 25,549,099 people in United States.

The average J.Crew fan in United States is 37.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in New York.

Most fans live in New York, California, Texas.

Top affinities include Longchamp, Urban Outfitters, Deal of the day, with strongest over-indexing on Longchamp (8.97× the country average).

Demographically, the J.Crew audience skews more female with an average age of 37.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Indulgence, Design Affinity.

The typical J.Crew fan in United States is more female, around 37.1 years old, with strong Indulgence tendencies and a notable affinity for Longchamp.

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
25.5M
in United States
Gender
69.2%♀
30.8% male
Age
37.1
average years
Country rank
#1170
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of J.Crew

69.2% are female, 30.8% are male, average age 37.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

69.2%
Female
30.8%
Male
Demographic split for J.Crew audience in United States
MetricValue
Female69.2%
Male30.8%
Average age37.1
Estimated audience size25,549,099
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.1
average years
Age distribution of the J.Crew audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2426%
25-3421%
35-4419%
45-5418%
55+15%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

82.4%

of the worldwide J.Crew audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for J.Crew
CountryShare
United States82.4%
Canada4.9%
Japan4.3%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

J.Crew customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Washington, District of Columbia~100K2.79×
02Massachusetts~1.5M2.44×
03New York~3.5M2.40×
04Connecticut~600K2.36×
05Rhode Island~200K1.88×
06New Jersey~1.5M1.81×
07Vermont~80K1.57×
08Virginia~1M1.47×
09New Hampshire~100K1.37×
10Maryland~600K1.34×
11Maine~100K1.34×
12Pennsylvania~1M1.23×
13Illinois~1M1.18×
14South Carolina~500K1.09×
15Georgia~900K1.07×
16North Carolina~900K1.07×
17California~3M1.03×
18Delaware~80K1.02×
19Ohio~900K0.97×
20Tennessee~500K0.95×
21Oregon~300K0.93×
22Washington~500K0.90×
23Michigan~700K0.87×
24Minnesota~400K0.86×
25Utah~200K0.85×
26Texas~1.5M0.84×
27Missouri~400K0.83×
28Louisiana~300K0.82×
29Wisconsin~400K0.81×
30Florida~1.5M0.80×
31Colorado~300K0.78×
32Kentucky~300K0.78×
33Kansas~200K0.75×
34Alabama~300K0.73×
35Oklahoma~200K0.71×
36Indiana~400K0.69×
37Hawaii~70K0.68×
38Iowa~200K0.66×
39Nebraska~100K0.64×
40Arkansas~100K0.62×
41Montana~50K0.59×
42Mississippi~100K0.55×
43Idaho~70K0.52×
44West Virginia~70K0.51×
45Arizona~300K0.50×
46South Dakota~30K0.45×
47New Mexico~70K0.44×
48North Dakota~30K0.43×
49Alaska~20K0.42×
50Nevada~100K0.39×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — J.Crew, United States
0.39×1.00×2.79×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the J.Crew audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01LongchampFashion & Accessoires8.97×
02Urban OutfittersShopping3.70×
03Deal of the dayShopping3.10×
04H&MShopping3.08×
05Modern architectureArts & Culture2.88×
06Property finderHome & Garden2.81×
07ULTA BeautyBeauty & Wellness2.67×
08SunglassesFashion & Accessoires2.60×
09Trader Joe'sShopping2.42×
10IKEAHome & Garden2.39×
11SkirtFashion & Accessoires2.37×
12NordstromShopping2.23×
13Target CorporationShopping2.18×
14TrousersFashion & Accessoires2.04×
15Luxury goodsFashion & Accessoires1.91×
16ApartmentBusiness & Career1.86×
17Do it yourself (DIY)Home & Garden1.78×
18HobbyHome & Garden1.62×
19Hair productsBeauty & Wellness1.56×
20Macy'sShopping1.56×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the J.Crew audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the J.Crew audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
IndulgenceJOY2.49×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.95×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.94×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the J.Crew audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.54×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.75×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.85×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in J.Crew over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/jcrew-13082” · Methodology