Rascasse Audience Intelligence

FC Bayern Munich Fan Demographics in Germany

FC Bayern Munich has an estimated audience of 33.2M people in Germany.

#1among Soccer in Germany
#1among teams in Germany
#4in Sports

The average FC Bayern Munich fan in Germany is 35.9 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Bayern.

By number of fans, FC Bayern Munich ranks #1 among the 18 Bundesliga teams in Germany — 4.8× the group median.

Women make up 35.5% of the fan base, 6.8 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 17 Bundesliga teams, FC Bayern Munich fans stand out for their interest in Lennart Karl, Germany national under-21 football team and Manuel Neuer.

In Q2/2026, search interest was +13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier; the median across the group was +7.8%.

Most fans live in Bayern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include Sport Bild, Lennart Karl, Germany national under-21 football team, with strongest over-indexing on Sport Bild (3.92× the country average).

Demographically, the FC Bayern Munich audience skews more male with an average age of 35.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Quality Awareness.

The typical FC Bayern Munich fan in Germany is more male, around 35.9 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Sport Bild.

Category: Sports · Type: Team · Subtype: Soccer

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
33.2M
in Germany
Gender
35.5%♀
64.5% male
Age
35.9
average years
Country rank
#19
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+14%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of FC Bayern Munich fans

35.5% are female, 64.5% are male, average age 35.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

35.5%
Female
64.5%
Male
Demographic split for FC Bayern Munich audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female35.5%
Male64.5%
Average age35.9
Estimated audience size33.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 35.9
average years
Age distribution of the FC Bayern Munich audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2431%
25-3420%
35-4418%
45-5417%
55+14%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

27.2%

of the worldwide FC Bayern Munich audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for FC Bayern Munich
CountryShare
Germany27.2%
United States5.8%
Italy4.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

FC Bayern Munich fans by region: top regions in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Bayern~9M1.75×
02Thüringen~1M1.28×
03Saarland~500K1.23×
04Baden-Württemberg~5.5M1.19×
05Sachsen-Anhalt~1M1.15×
06Rheinland-Pfalz~2M1.13×
07Sachsen~1.5M1.09×
08Niedersachsen~3M0.97×
09Hessen~2.5M0.92×
10Brandenburg~900K0.92×
11Nordrhein-Westfalen~6.5M0.89×
12Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~500K0.86×
13Schleswig-Holstein~900K0.78×
14Hamburg~500K0.67×
15Berlin~900K0.62×
16Bremen~200K0.57×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — FC Bayern Munich, Germany
0.57×1.00×1.75×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the FC Bayern Munich audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Sport BildSports3.92×
02Lennart KarlSports3.79×
03Germany national under-21 football teamSports3.69×
04Manuel NeuerSports3.64×
05Hertha BSCSports3.20×
06KickerSports3.10×
07Borussia MönchengladbachSports2.93×
08VfB StuttgartSports2.87×
09Borussia DortmundSports2.78×
10SportschauSports2.78×
11UEFA Europa LeagueSports2.75×
12FC Schalke 04Sports2.73×
13SV Werder BremenSports2.56×
14BundesligaSports2.50×
152. BundesligaSports2.50×
16Real Madrid Club de FútbolSports2.41×
17UEFA Champions LeagueSports2.16×
18TransfermarktSports2.08×
19FIFA World CupSports1.99×
20BildNews1.61×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the FC Bayern Munich audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the FC Bayern Munich audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.09×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM1.08×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.03×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the FC Bayern Munich audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE0.43×
Community OrientationOPEN0.55×
ExtroversionTHRILL0.56×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in FC Bayern Munich over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several teams count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/fc-bayern-munich-8670” · Methodology