FC Bayern Munich has an estimated audience of 33.2M people in Germany.
The average FC Bayern Munich fan in Germany is 35.9 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Bayern.
By number of fans, FC Bayern Munich ranks #1 among the 18 Bundesliga teams in Germany — 4.8× the group median.
Women make up 35.5% of the fan base, 6.8 percentage points more than the group average.
Compared with the other 17 Bundesliga teams, FC Bayern Munich fans stand out for their interest in Lennart Karl, Germany national under-21 football team and Manuel Neuer.
In Q2/2026, search interest was +13.5% on the same quarter a year earlier; the median across the group was +7.8%.
Most fans live in Bayern, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Baden-Württemberg.
Top affinities include Sport Bild, Lennart Karl, Germany national under-21 football team, with strongest over-indexing on Sport Bild (3.92× the country average).
Demographically, the FC Bayern Munich audience skews more male with an average age of 35.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Quality Awareness.
The typical FC Bayern Munich fan in Germany is more male, around 35.9 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Sport Bild.
35.5% are female, 64.5% are male, average age 35.9.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 35.5% |
| Male | 64.5% |
| Average age | 35.9 |
| Estimated audience size | 33.2M |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-24 | 31% | |
| 25-34 | 20% | |
| 35-44 | 18% | |
| 45-54 | 17% | |
| 55+ | 14% |
of the worldwide FC Bayern Munich audience comes from Germany.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| Germany | 27.2% |
| United States | 5.8% |
| Italy | 4.8% |
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Bayern | ~9M | 1.75× | |
| 02 | Thüringen | ~1M | 1.28× | |
| 03 | Saarland | ~500K | 1.23× | |
| 04 | Baden-Württemberg | ~5.5M | 1.19× | |
| 05 | Sachsen-Anhalt | ~1M | 1.15× | |
| 06 | Rheinland-Pfalz | ~2M | 1.13× | |
| 07 | Sachsen | ~1.5M | 1.09× | |
| 08 | Niedersachsen | ~3M | 0.97× | |
| 09 | Hessen | ~2.5M | 0.92× | |
| 10 | Brandenburg | ~900K | 0.92× | |
| 11 | Nordrhein-Westfalen | ~6.5M | 0.89× | |
| 12 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | ~500K | 0.86× | |
| 13 | Schleswig-Holstein | ~900K | 0.78× | |
| 14 | Hamburg | ~500K | 0.67× | |
| 15 | Berlin | ~900K | 0.62× | |
| 16 | Bremen | ~200K | 0.57× |
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Sport Bild | Sports | 3.92× | ||
| 02 | Lennart Karl | Sports | 3.79× | ||
| 03 | Germany national under-21 football team | Sports | 3.69× | ||
| 04 | Manuel Neuer | Sports | 3.64× | ||
| 05 | Hertha BSC | Sports | 3.20× | ||
| 06 | Kicker | Sports | 3.10× | ||
| 07 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Sports | 2.93× | ||
| 08 | VfB Stuttgart | Sports | 2.87× | ||
| 09 | Borussia Dortmund | Sports | 2.78× | ||
| 10 | Sportschau | Sports | 2.78× | ||
| 11 | UEFA Europa League | Sports | 2.75× | ||
| 12 | FC Schalke 04 | Sports | 2.73× | ||
| 13 | SV Werder Bremen | Sports | 2.56× | ||
| 14 | Bundesliga | Sports | 2.50× | ||
| 15 | 2. Bundesliga | Sports | 2.50× | ||
| 16 | Real Madrid Club de Fútbol | Sports | 2.41× | ||
| 17 | UEFA Champions League | Sports | 2.16× | ||
| 18 | Transfermarkt | Sports | 2.08× | ||
| 19 | FIFA World Cup | Sports | 1.99× | ||
| 20 | Bild | News | 1.61× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tradition | CONSERVATISM | 1.09× | |
| Quality Awareness | PREMIUM | 1.08× | |
| Need for Security | CONSERVATISM | 1.03× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mindfulness | BALANCE | 0.43× | |
| Community Orientation | OPEN | 0.55× | |
| Extroversion | THRILL | 0.56× |
Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/fc-bayern-munich-8670” · Methodology