Rascasse Audience Intelligence

John Scofield Audience in United States

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about John Scofield in United States — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. John Scofield has an estimated audience of 90,491 people in United States.

The average John Scofield fan in United States is 48.3 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

The audience is concentrated in California, New York, Florida.

Top brand affinities include Improvisation, Bob Dylan, Herbie Hancock, with strongest over-indexing on Improvisation (25.74× the country average).

Demographically, the John Scofield audience skews more male with an average age of 48.3, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Spirituality.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 50 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical John Scofield fan in United States is more male, around 48.3 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Improvisation.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Person · Subtype: Jazz

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the John Scofield profile in United States.

Audience size
90K
in United States
Gender
24.1%♀
75.9% male
Age
48.3
average years
Country rank
#81299
Person in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+34%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of John Scofield fans

24.1% are female, 75.9% are male, average age 48.3.

Fig. 02

Gender split

24.1%
Female
75.9%
Male
Demographic split for John Scofield audience in United States
MetricValue
Female24.1%
Male75.9%
Average age48.3
Estimated audience size90,491
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 48.3
average years
Age distribution of the John Scofield audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-1911%
20-297%
30-3911%
40-4920%
50+51%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

33.2%

of the worldwide John Scofield audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for John Scofield
CountryShare
United States33.2%
Italy11.5%
Japan10.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the John Scofield audience in United States is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

John Scofield fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Massachusetts~4K2.05×
02Connecticut~2K1.99×
03Vermont<1K1.89×
04Maine<1K1.83×
05Rhode Island<1K1.76×
06Oregon~2K1.56×
07New York~8K1.51×
08Colorado~2K1.41×
09New Hampshire<1K1.40×
10Washington, District of Columbia<1K1.30×
11Illinois~3K1.15×
12Alaska<1K1.08×
13New Jersey~2K1.06×
14Washington~2K1.05×
15New Mexico<1K1.03×
16North Dakota<1K0.99×
17Pennsylvania~3K0.97×
18Arizona~2K0.97×
19South Dakota<1K0.97×
20Montana<1K0.96×
21California~9K0.95×
22Maryland~1K0.95×
23Delaware<1K0.94×
24Minnesota~1K0.93×
25Indiana~2K0.92×
26Tennessee~2K0.91×
27Louisiana~1K0.91×
28Alabama~1K0.90×
29West Virginia<1K0.90×
30Hawaii<1K0.90×
31North Carolina~2K0.89×
32Idaho<1K0.89×
33Ohio~2K0.87×
34Mississippi<1K0.87×
35Nebraska<1K0.87×
36Michigan~2K0.85×
37Kentucky<1K0.85×
38Arkansas<1K0.85×
39Kansas<1K0.85×
40Virginia~2K0.83×
41Iowa<1K0.83×
42Missouri~1K0.82×
43Oklahoma<1K0.81×
44Utah<1K0.81×
45Wisconsin~1K0.80×
46Nevada<1K0.79×
47South Carolina~1K0.77×
48Georgia~2K0.73×
49Florida~4K0.66×
50Texas~4K0.51×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — John Scofield, United States
0.51×1.00×2.05×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the John Scofield audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for John Scofield audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Herbie HancockMusic & Radio57.28×
02Frank ZappaMusic & Radio36.09×
03Drain cleanerHome & Garden30.68×
04John ColtraneMusic & Radio30.07×
05ImprovisationMusic & Radio25.74×
06Elvis CostelloMusic & Radio25.49×
07Miles DavisMusic & Radio19.98×
08Bob DylanMusic & Radio19.84×
09Contemporary classical musicMusic & Radio17.98×
10Phil CollinsMusic & Radio16.54×
11Louis ArmstrongMusic & Radio15.73×
12Bruce SpringsteenMusic & Radio12.62×
13Bossa novaMusic & Radio11.08×
14Billy JoelMusic & Radio9.09×
15Film scoreMusic & Radio8.78×
16Genesis (band)Music & Radio7.59×
17Brittany SnowMovies & TV6.66×
18Masters TournamentSports4.21×
19TicketmasterTravel & Leisure3.65×
20RadioTechnology & Electronics2.92×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the John Scofield audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by John Scofield audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM2.11×
SpiritualityBALANCE2.00×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.96×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by John Scofield audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.65×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.65×
Pet OwnershipJOY0.67×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does John Scofield have in United States?

John Scofield has an estimated audience of 90,491 people in United States, concentrated in California and New York.

02

What is the gender split and age of John Scofield fans?

24.1% of John Scofield fans are female, 75.9% are male, with an average age of 48.3 years.

03

Which brands do John Scofield fans like most?

John Scofield fans show strongest brand affinity for Improvisation (25.74×), Bob Dylan (19.84×), and Herbie Hancock (57.28×) over the country average.

04

Where do John Scofield fans live in United States?

John Scofield fans in United States are most concentrated in California (reach ~9K), New York (reach ~8K), and Florida (reach ~4K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do John Scofield fans also like?

Beyond John Scofield itself, the audience over-indexes on Bob Dylan (19.84×), Herbie Hancock (57.28×), Phil Collins (16.54×), and Frank Zappa (36.09×) compared to the United States average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in United States who actively search for John Scofield. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across United States. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →