Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Vocaloid Target Market in United States

Vocaloid has an estimated audience of 1M people in United States.

The average Vocaloid fan in United States is 41.6 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include International education, One-Punch Man, Concept art, with strongest over-indexing on International education (60.39× the country average).

Demographically, the Vocaloid audience skews more male with an average age of 41.6, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Community Orientation.

The typical Vocaloid fan in United States is more male, around 41.6 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for International education.

Category: Music & Radio · Type: Brand

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1M
in United States
Gender
19.8%♀
80.2% male
Age
41.6
average years
Country rank
#23544
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+27%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Vocaloid

19.8% are female, 80.2% are male, average age 41.6.

Fig. 02

Gender split

19.8%
Female
80.2%
Male
Demographic split for Vocaloid audience in United States
MetricValue
Female19.8%
Male80.2%
Average age41.6
Estimated audience size1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.6
average years
Age distribution of the Vocaloid audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2420%
25-3416%
35-4417%
45-5421%
55+26%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

30.7%

of the worldwide Vocaloid audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Vocaloid
CountryShare
United States30.7%
Japan12.1%
Brazil8.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Vocaloid customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Texas~90K1.36×
02California~200K1.31×
03Washington~30K1.31×
04Oklahoma~10K1.26×
05Oregon~20K1.24×
06Nevada~10K1.21×
07Hawaii~5K1.16×
08Kentucky~20K1.15×
09Arizona~30K1.14×
10Virginia~30K1.11×
11Georgia~40K1.10×
12Alaska~2K1.10×
13Florida~70K1.09×
14Utah~10K1.09×
15New Mexico~7K1.09×
16Illinois~40K1.08×
17Indiana~20K1.06×
18North Carolina~30K1.04×
19Arkansas~9K1.04×
20West Virginia~6K1.04×
21Missouri~20K1.03×
22Maryland~20K1.02×
23New Jersey~30K1.01×
24Kansas~9K1.01×
25Pennsylvania~40K0.97×
26Ohio~30K0.97×
27Michigan~30K0.97×
28Louisiana~10K0.97×
29Idaho~5K0.97×
30Maine~4K0.95×
31Delaware~3K0.95×
32New York~60K0.94×
33South Carolina~20K0.94×
34Alabama~10K0.94×
35North Dakota~2K0.94×
36Tennessee~20K0.93×
37Massachusetts~20K0.91×
38Connecticut~10K0.91×
39Mississippi~8K0.91×
40Colorado~20K0.90×
41Minnesota~20K0.90×
42Rhode Island~3K0.90×
43Wisconsin~20K0.89×
44Iowa~8K0.88×
45Nebraska~5K0.88×
46New Hampshire~3K0.87×
47South Dakota~2K0.87×
48Montana~3K0.86×
49Vermont~2K0.81×
50Washington, District of Columbia~1K0.68×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Vocaloid, United States
0.68×1.00×1.36×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Vocaloid audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01International educationBusiness & Career60.39×
02One-Punch ManLiterature26.52×
03Concept artArts & Culture20.94×
04PokémonGames18.92×
05Graphic novelLiterature12.65×
06Anime and manga fandomLiterature11.63×
07Collectible card gameGames9.95×
08Superhero fictionLiterature9.77×
09TokyoTravel & Leisure8.56×
10Apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fictionLiterature8.55×
11Goth subcultureFashion & Accessoires8.50×
12Digital artArts & Culture8.04×
13Action role-playing gameGames7.29×
14DC ComicsLiterature7.00×
15SnowmobileCars & Mobility6.88×
16Millie Bobby BrownMovies & TV5.21×
17Action-adventure gameGames5.16×
18RadioTechnology & Electronics4.49×
19Mobile gameGames3.73×
20ComicsLiterature2.97×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Vocaloid audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Vocaloid audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM3.07×
Community OrientationOPEN2.81×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.89×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Vocaloid audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
CreativityOPEN0.77×
Career OrientationPOWER0.80×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.84×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Vocaloid over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/vocaloid-127903” · Methodology