Rascasse Audience Intelligence

MapQuest Audience Demographics in United States

MapQuest has an estimated audience of 4.7M people in United States.

#188among websites & media in United States
#94in Internet & Social Media

The average MapQuest fan in United States is 27.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Florida, Pennsylvania.

Top affinities include TomTom, Toyota Prius, Budget Rent a Car, with strongest over-indexing on TomTom (63.1× the country average).

Demographically, the MapQuest audience skews more female with an average age of 27.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Risk Appetite, Career Orientation.

The typical MapQuest fan in United States is more female, around 27.8 years old, with strong Risk Appetite tendencies and a notable affinity for TomTom.

Category: Internet & Social Media · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
4.7M
in United States
Gender
55.6%♀
44.4% male
Age
27.8
average years
Country rank
#6922
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-10%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of MapQuest

55.6% are female, 44.4% are male, average age 27.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

55.6%
Female
44.4%
Male
Demographic split for MapQuest audience in United States
MetricValue
Female55.6%
Male44.4%
Average age27.8
Estimated audience size4.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 27.8
average years
Age distribution of the MapQuest audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2469%
25-348%
35-447%
45-548%
55+8%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

89.9%

of the worldwide MapQuest audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for MapQuest
CountryShare
United States89.9%
Canada6.1%
China0.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

MapQuest fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New Hampshire~30K1.38×
02Ohio~200K1.36×
03Connecticut~70K1.36×
04Pennsylvania~200K1.35×
05Maryland~100K1.28×
06Wisconsin~100K1.28×
07West Virginia~30K1.28×
08South Carolina~100K1.25×
09Iowa~60K1.25×
10Michigan~200K1.24×
11Virginia~200K1.24×
12Vermont~10K1.22×
13Missouri~100K1.18×
14North Carolina~200K1.16×
15Maine~20K1.16×
16Delaware~20K1.16×
17Louisiana~70K1.12×
18Indiana~100K1.10×
19Alabama~80K1.10×
20Mississippi~50K1.10×
21Rhode Island~20K1.10×
22Florida~300K1.09×
23Nebraska~30K1.09×
24Minnesota~90K1.08×
25Tennessee~100K1.07×
26Kentucky~70K1.07×
27Georgia~200K1.05×
28Kansas~40K1.04×
29Illinois~200K1.02×
30Massachusetts~100K1.01×
31South Dakota~10K1.01×
32New Jersey~100K1.00×
33Arkansas~40K0.93×
34Arizona~100K0.90×
35New York~200K0.85×
36Wyoming~7K0.85×
37Colorado~70K0.81×
38Oklahoma~50K0.81×
39Oregon~50K0.78×
40North Dakota~9K0.78×
41Washington, District of Columbia~7K0.75×
42Montana~10K0.74×
43Nevada~30K0.72×
44California~400K0.71×
45Idaho~20K0.71×
46Texas~200K0.67×
47Washington~70K0.66×
48New Mexico~20K0.65×
49Utah~20K0.46×
50Hawaii~7K0.35×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — MapQuest, United States
0.35×1.00×1.38×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the MapQuest audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01TomTomTechnology & Electronics63.10×
02Toyota PriusCars & Mobility48.71×
03Budget Rent a CarCars & Mobility36.24×
04Scuderia FerrariSports24.21×
05Passive incomeBusiness & Career19.41×
06WaterworldMovies & TV13.79×
07Anjelica HustonMovies & TV13.32×
08Google MapsInternet & Social Media12.34×
09National Geographic (magazine)Travel & Leisure7.36×
10Natural gasCars & Mobility7.33×
11TravelocityTravel & Leisure6.32×
12CitibankBusiness & Career5.02×
13InnovationBusiness & Career4.57×
14Solar energyHome & Garden3.19×
15Used carCars & Mobility3.00×
16Mortgage loansBusiness & Career2.73×
17BankingBusiness & Career2.44×
18SUVsCars & Mobility2.42×
19Donald TrumpPolitics & Society2.08×
20Home improvementHome & Garden1.87×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the MapQuest audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the MapQuest audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Risk AppetiteTHRILL2.03×
Career OrientationPOWER1.85×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.70×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the MapQuest audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.80×
CreativityOPEN0.85×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.85×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in MapQuest over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/mapquest-149153” · Methodology