Rascasse Audience Intelligence

MSN Audience Demographics in United States

MSN has an estimated audience of 62.5M people in United States.

#9among websites & media in United States
#1in News

The average MSN fan in United States is 45.2 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Florida, New York.

Top affinities include André Rieu, BioWare, Rabbi, with strongest over-indexing on André Rieu (51.15× the country average).

Demographically, the MSN audience skews more female with an average age of 45.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Community Orientation, Social Media Usage.

The typical MSN fan in United States is more female, around 45.2 years old, with strong Community Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for André Rieu.

Category: News · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
62.5M
in United States
Gender
58.1%♀
41.9% male
Age
45.2
average years
Country rank
#261
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of MSN

58.1% are female, 41.9% are male, average age 45.2.

Fig. 02

Gender split

58.1%
Female
41.9%
Male
Demographic split for MSN audience in United States
MetricValue
Female58.1%
Male41.9%
Average age45.2
Estimated audience size62.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 45.2
average years
Age distribution of the MSN audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2412%
25-3412%
35-4418%
45-5424%
55+34%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

40.5%

of the worldwide MSN audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for MSN
CountryShare
United States40.5%
Brazil7.6%
Japan7.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

MSN fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Montana~300K1.65×
02South Dakota~300K1.64×
03North Dakota~200K1.63×
04Iowa~900K1.50×
05Wyoming~200K1.50×
06Wisconsin~1.5M1.39×
07Minnesota~1.5M1.39×
08New Mexico~500K1.34×
09Idaho~400K1.29×
10Nebraska~500K1.26×
11Maine~300K1.20×
12New Hampshire~300K1.19×
13Colorado~1.5M1.18×
14Alaska~200K1.16×
15Washington~1.5M1.14×
16Rhode Island~200K1.13×
17Arizona~1.5M1.11×
18Pennsylvania~2.5M1.07×
19Kansas~600K1.07×
20Vermont~100K1.06×
21West Virginia~300K1.02×
22Ohio~2M1.00×
23Missouri~1M1.00×
24Oregon~800K1.00×
25Massachusetts~1.5M0.97×
26Connecticut~700K0.97×
27Delaware~200K0.94×
28Michigan~1.5M0.89×
29Maryland~1M0.87×
30Kentucky~700K0.86×
31Illinois~2M0.85×
32Indiana~1M0.85×
33New Jersey~1.5M0.84×
34Oklahoma~600K0.83×
35South Carolina~800K0.82×
36Hawaii~200K0.82×
37Virginia~1.5M0.81×
38Utah~500K0.80×
39Nevada~500K0.78×
40Arkansas~400K0.78×
41Tennessee~1M0.77×
42Florida~3M0.74×
43Louisiana~600K0.74×
44North Carolina~1.5M0.73×
45New York~2.5M0.71×
46Alabama~700K0.71×
47Mississippi~400K0.71×
48Georgia~1.5M0.64×
49California~4.5M0.59×
50Texas~2.5M0.57×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — MSN, United States
0.57×1.00×1.65×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the MSN audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01André RieuMusic & Radio51.15×
02BioWareGames48.02×
03RabbiPolitics & Society8.45×
04Nativity of JesusPolitics & Society6.23×
05Benjamin NetanyahuPolitics & Society6.14×
06Melania TrumpPolitics & Society6.12×
07Donald Trump for PresidentPolitics & Society6.12×
08Global Television NetworkMovies & TV5.06×
09MicrosoftTechnology & Electronics2.59×
10Facebook MessengerInternet & Social Media2.13×
11TMZInternet & Social Media1.91×
12Television stationMovies & TV1.82×
13Television networkMovies & TV1.82×
14Google MapsInternet & Social Media1.72×
15PinterestInternet & Social Media1.71×
16PowerballGames1.65×
17CBSMovies & TV1.62×
18Texas RoadhouseFood & Beverages1.61×
19NBCMovies & TV1.59×
20Macy'sShopping1.56×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the MSN audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the MSN audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Community OrientationOPEN1.39×
Social Media UsageJOY1.33×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.33×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the MSN audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.93×
Pet OwnershipJOY0.95×
SustainabilityBALANCE1.02×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in MSN over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/msn-42223” · Methodology