Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Hyundai i30 Audience in Australia

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Hyundai i30 in Australia — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Hyundai i30 has an estimated audience of 522,279 people in Australia.

The average Hyundai i30 fan in Australia is 44.0 years old, more male, and lives primarily in New South Wales.

The audience is concentrated in New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland.

Top brand affinities include Hyundai Tucson, Hatchback, Used car, with strongest over-indexing on Hyundai Tucson (11.84× the country average).

Demographically, the Hyundai i30 audience skews more male with an average age of 44.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Need for Security.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 8 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Hyundai i30 fan in Australia is more male, around 44.0 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Hyundai Tucson.

Category: Cars & Mobility · Type: Car Model · Subtype: Car type

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Hyundai i30 profile in Australia.

Audience size
522K
in Australia
Gender
29.8%♀
70.2% male
Age
44.0
average years
Country rank
#5537
Car Model in Australia
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-24%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of Hyundai i30 fans

29.8% are female, 70.2% are male, average age 44.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

29.8%
Female
70.2%
Male
Demographic split for Hyundai i30 audience in Australia
MetricValue
Female29.8%
Male70.2%
Average age44.0
Estimated audience size522,279
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 44.0
average years
Age distribution of the Hyundai i30 audience in Australia
Age bracketShare%
16-1911%
20-2917%
30-3918%
40-4921%
50+34%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

7.0%

of the worldwide Hyundai i30 audience comes from Australia.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Hyundai i30
CountryShare
Poland12.0%
Germany10.5%
Australia7.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Australia average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Hyundai i30 audience in Australia is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Hyundai i30 fans by region: top regions in Australia
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Queensland~100K1.13×
02New South Wales~200K1.12×
03Victoria~200K1.12×
04Western Australia~70K1.08×
05South Australia~40K1.04×
06Northern Territory~5K0.96×
07Australian Capital Territory~9K0.85×
08Tasmania~9K0.75×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Hyundai i30 audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Hyundai i30 audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Hyundai ElantraCars & Mobility20.91×
02Hyundai AccentCars & Mobility16.57×
03Kia CeratoCars & Mobility15.09×
04Kia PicantoCars & Mobility13.64×
05Hyundai TucsonCars & Mobility11.84×
06Toyota YarisCars & Mobility10.88×
07MG CarsCars & Mobility8.76×
08Kia SportageCars & Mobility8.51×
09Mazda3Cars & Mobility8.45×
10Toyota CorollaCars & Mobility8.39×
11Honda CR-VCars & Mobility7.60×
12HatchbackCars & Mobility7.22×
13Toyota RAV4Cars & Mobility7.22×
14Mazda CX-5Cars & Mobility7.17×
15City carCars & Mobility6.23×
16HyundaiCars & Mobility5.48×
17Family carCars & Mobility5.02×
18Cars (film)Movies & TV4.37×
19Used carCars & Mobility4.35×
20BuildingHome & Garden2.62×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Hyundai i30 audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Hyundai i30 audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.95×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.74×
Career OrientationPOWER1.19×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Hyundai i30 audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE0.73×
ExtroversionTHRILL0.80×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.81×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does Hyundai i30 have in Australia?

Hyundai i30 has an estimated audience of 522,279 people in Australia, concentrated in New South Wales and Victoria.

02

What is the gender split and age of Hyundai i30 fans?

29.8% of Hyundai i30 fans are female, 70.2% are male, with an average age of 44.0 years.

03

Which brands do Hyundai i30 fans like most?

Hyundai i30 fans show strongest brand affinity for Hyundai Tucson (11.84×), Hatchback (7.22×), and Used car (4.35×) over the country average.

04

Where do Hyundai i30 fans live in Australia?

Hyundai i30 fans in Australia are most concentrated in New South Wales (reach ~200K), Victoria (reach ~200K), and Queensland (reach ~100K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Hyundai i30 fans also like?

Beyond Hyundai i30 itself, the audience over-indexes on Hatchback (7.22×), Used car (4.35×), Hyundai Elantra (20.91×), and Kia Cerato (15.09×) compared to the Australia average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Australia who actively search for Hyundai i30. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Australia. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →