Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Opera house Audience in United Kingdom

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Opera house in United Kingdom — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Opera house has an estimated audience of 947,231 people in United Kingdom.

The average Opera house fan in United Kingdom is 48.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in North West.

The audience is concentrated in North West, England, Greater London.

Top brand affinities include The Royal Opera, Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, Soprano, with strongest over-indexing on The Royal Opera (13.25× the country average).

Demographically, the Opera house audience skews more female with an average age of 48.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Spirituality, Community Orientation.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 13 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Opera house fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 48.5 years old, with strong Spirituality tendencies and a notable affinity for The Royal Opera.

Category: Arts & Culture · Type: Touchpoint

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Opera house profile in United Kingdom.

Audience size
947K
in United Kingdom
Gender
73.4%♀
26.6% male
Age
48.5
average years
Country rank
#7258
Touchpoint in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+27%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of Opera house fans

73.4% are female, 26.6% are male, average age 48.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

73.4%
Female
26.6%
Male
Demographic split for Opera house audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female73.4%
Male26.6%
Average age48.5
Estimated audience size947,231
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 48.5
average years
Age distribution of the Opera house audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-194%
20-2910%
30-3916%
40-4926%
50+44%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

13.4%

of the worldwide Opera house audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Opera house
CountryShare
United States17.1%
United Kingdom13.4%
Japan11.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United Kingdom average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Opera house audience in United Kingdom is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Opera house fans by region: top regions in United Kingdom
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North West~400K3.67×
02Northern Ireland~90K2.97×
03Greater London~200K1.36×
04South East~100K0.93×
05East Midlands~50K0.75×
06East of England~50K0.63×
07South West~50K0.63×
08North East~20K0.63×
09Yorkshire and the Humber~50K0.61×
10Wales~30K0.51×
11West Midlands~20K0.46×
12England~400K0.42×
13Scotland~30K0.41×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Opera house audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Opera house audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01The Royal OperaArts & Culture13.25×
02Vienna State OperaTravel & Leisure12.96×
03English National OperaArts & Culture10.34×
04SopranoMusic & Radio9.92×
05Ballet companyTopic9.19×
06The Royal BalletArts & Culture7.75×
07Georgia O'KeeffeArts & Culture6.65×
08Orchestre symphonique de MontréalMusic & Radio6.46×
09Royal Opera HouseArts & Culture5.52×
10Mary, Queen of ScotsPolitics & Society5.32×
11NaplesTravel & Leisure3.91×
12BalletMusic & Radio2.74×
13OrchestraMusic & Radio2.65×
14WednesdayHome & Garden2.22×
15OdysseyMusic & Radio2.17×
16SundayHome & Garden1.75×
17Dick Van DykeMovies & TV1.73×
18WaterstonesLiterature1.65×
19TicketmasterTravel & Leisure1.58×
20TravelodgeTravel & Leisure1.57×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Opera house audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Opera house audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE1.45×
Community OrientationOPEN1.29×
IndulgenceJOY1.27×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Opera house audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.86×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.93×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.97×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does Opera house have in United Kingdom?

Opera house has an estimated audience of 947,231 people in United Kingdom, concentrated in North West and England.

02

What is the gender split and age of Opera house fans?

73.4% of Opera house fans are female, 26.6% are male, with an average age of 48.5 years.

03

Which brands do Opera house fans like most?

Opera house fans show strongest brand affinity for The Royal Opera (13.25×), Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (6.46×), and Soprano (9.92×) over the country average.

04

Where do Opera house fans live in United Kingdom?

Opera house fans in United Kingdom are most concentrated in North West (reach ~400K), England (reach ~400K), and Greater London (reach ~200K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Opera house fans also like?

Beyond Opera house itself, the audience over-indexes on Orchestre symphonique de Montréal (6.46×), Soprano (9.92×), Royal Opera House (5.52×), and The Royal Ballet (7.75×) compared to the United Kingdom average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in United Kingdom who actively search for Opera house. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across United Kingdom. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →