Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Dave & Buster's Target Market in United States

Dave & Buster's has an estimated audience of 10.1M people in United States.

The average Dave & Buster's fan in United States is 39.0 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, New York, Florida.

Top affinities include Gérard Depardieu, Sorry! (game), Chuck E. Cheese's, with strongest over-indexing on Gérard Depardieu (65.77× the country average).

Demographically, the Dave & Buster's audience skews more female with an average age of 39.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Indulgence.

The typical Dave & Buster's fan in United States is more female, around 39.0 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Gérard Depardieu.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
10.1M
in United States
Gender
59.9%♀
40.1% male
Age
39.0
average years
Country rank
#3589
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-14%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Dave & Buster's

59.9% are female, 40.1% are male, average age 39.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

59.9%
Female
40.1%
Male
Demographic split for Dave & Buster's audience in United States
MetricValue
Female59.9%
Male40.1%
Average age39.0
Estimated audience size10.1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 39.0
average years
Age distribution of the Dave & Buster's audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2414%
25-3424%
35-4428%
45-5422%
55+12%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

91.2%

of the worldwide Dave & Buster's audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Dave & Buster's
CountryShare
United States91.2%
Canada2.3%
Puerto Rico1.4%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Dave & Buster's customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Maryland~300K1.60×
02New Jersey~400K1.47×
03Hawaii~60K1.46×
04Pennsylvania~600K1.45×
05Georgia~500K1.44×
06New York~900K1.42×
07California~1.5M1.35×
08Ohio~500K1.33×
09Florida~900K1.32×
10Tennessee~300K1.29×
11Nevada~100K1.29×
12Virginia~300K1.28×
13Illinois~500K1.26×
14Indiana~300K1.25×
15Michigan~400K1.23×
16Alabama~200K1.23×
17West Virginia~70K1.23×
18Alaska~30K1.19×
19Arizona~300K1.18×
20Texas~800K1.17×
21South Carolina~200K1.15×
22Connecticut~100K1.15×
23Washington, District of Columbia~20K1.14×
24Washington~300K1.10×
25New Hampshire~40K1.10×
26Rhode Island~40K1.10×
27Arkansas~100K1.09×
28Kansas~100K1.09×
29Louisiana~200K1.08×
30Colorado~200K1.07×
31Massachusetts~200K1.01×
32North Carolina~300K0.95×
33Missouri~200K0.93×
34Iowa~90K0.89×
35Nebraska~50K0.88×
36Minnesota~100K0.84×
37South Dakota~20K0.83×
38Kentucky~100K0.82×
39Wisconsin~100K0.79×
40Idaho~40K0.77×
41Oklahoma~90K0.73×
42New Mexico~50K0.73×
43Delaware~20K0.64×
44Utah~60K0.63×
45Mississippi~50K0.61×
46Oregon~70K0.56×
47Vermont~6K0.31×
48Maine~10K0.25×
49North Dakota~5K0.23×
50Montana~7K0.22×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Dave & Buster's, United States
0.22×1.00×1.60×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Dave & Buster's audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Gérard DepardieuMovies & TV65.77×
02Sorry! (game)Games45.93×
03Chuck E. Cheese'sFood & Beverages29.88×
04Insane Inflatable 5KTravel & Leisure28.61×
05A Time to Kill (Grisham novel)Literature16.44×
06Sky ZoneKids & Family15.18×
07Bobby CannavaleMovies & TV14.20×
08DodgeballSports11.41×
09Hop (film)Movies & TV11.05×
10Laser tagSports9.22×
11Great Wolf ResortsTravel & Leisure7.73×
12Five BelowShopping7.45×
13TopGolfSports6.85×
14Amusement arcadeGames6.60×
15Kart racingSports6.39×
16CiCi's PizzaFood & Beverages6.01×
17Family entertainment centerTravel & Leisure5.36×
18HootersFood & Beverages4.31×
19Matthew McConaugheyMovies & TV4.21×
20WingstopFood & Beverages2.31×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Dave & Buster's audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Dave & Buster's audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.76×
IndulgenceJOY1.22×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.21×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Dave & Buster's audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.87×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.94×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.95×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Dave & Buster's over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/dave-and-busters-32611” · Methodology