Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Laser tag Fan Demographics in United States

Laser tag has an estimated audience of 2.6M people in United States.

#167among Sport in United States
#5537among topics in United States
#1032in Sports

The average Laser tag fan in United States is 38.9 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Women make up 50.1% of the fan base, 8.4 percentage points more than the group average.

Compared with the other 802 objects in Sport, Laser tag fans stand out for their interest in Family entertainment center, Ropes course and Nerf.

Most fans live in California, Florida, New York.

Top affinities include Family entertainment center, Ropes course, Nerf, with strongest over-indexing on Family entertainment center (14.59× the country average).

Demographically, the Laser tag audience skews balanced with an average age of 38.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Family Orientation, Need for Security.

The typical Laser tag fan in United States is balanced, around 38.9 years old, with strong Family Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Family entertainment center.

Category: Sports · Type: Topic · Subtype: Sport

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
2.6M
in United States
Gender
50.1%♀
49.9% male
Age
38.9
average years
Country rank
#11876
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-20%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Laser tag fans

50.1% are female, 49.9% are male, average age 38.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

50.1%
Female
49.9%
Male
Demographic split for Laser tag audience in United States
MetricValue
Female50.1%
Male49.9%
Average age38.9
Estimated audience size2.6M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.9
average years
Age distribution of the Laser tag audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2417%
25-3422%
35-4426%
45-5422%
55+13%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

39.2%

of the worldwide Laser tag audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Laser tag
CountryShare
United States39.2%
United Kingdom6.2%
France5.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Laser tag fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Virginia~100K1.73×
02Maryland~80K1.59×
03Louisiana~60K1.59×
04Washington~90K1.54×
05California~500K1.49×
06Indiana~80K1.48×
07Utah~30K1.33×
08Connecticut~40K1.31×
09New Jersey~90K1.27×
10Wisconsin~60K1.23×
11Ohio~100K1.22×
12Washington, District of Columbia~6K1.20×
13Pennsylvania~100K1.19×
14Illinois~100K1.14×
15Michigan~90K1.14×
16Arizona~70K1.13×
17Massachusetts~60K1.13×
18North Carolina~90K1.09×
19Oregon~40K1.08×
20New York~200K1.07×
21Nevada~30K1.07×
22North Dakota~6K1.04×
23Colorado~50K1.03×
24Florida~200K1.02×
25Kansas~20K1.00×
26New Hampshire~10K0.97×
27Delaware~7K0.96×
28Minnesota~40K0.92×
29Tennessee~50K0.91×
30Missouri~40K0.88×
31Alabama~30K0.88×
32Maine~9K0.87×
33Iowa~20K0.85×
34Mississippi~20K0.85×
35Rhode Island~7K0.85×
36Hawaii~9K0.84×
37Texas~100K0.82×
38Oklahoma~20K0.80×
39Idaho~10K0.80×
40Nebraska~10K0.77×
41South Carolina~30K0.76×
42Vermont~4K0.75×
43Georgia~60K0.73×
44Kentucky~20K0.71×
45Arkansas~20K0.71×
46Alaska~4K0.70×
47West Virginia~9K0.67×
48Montana~5K0.61×
49New Mexico~10K0.60×
50South Dakota~4K0.60×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Laser tag, United States
0.60×1.00×1.73×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Laser tag audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Family entertainment centerTravel & Leisure14.59×
02Ropes courseTravel & Leisure14.15×
03NerfKids & Family13.38×
04Amusement arcadeGames9.67×
05Lucky StrikeFood & Beverages8.67×
06Tactical role-playing gameGames7.11×
07BowlingSports6.77×
08TrampolineSports4.95×
09Chuck E. Cheese'sFood & Beverages4.51×
10Dave & Buster'sFood & Beverages4.17×
11Great Wolf ResortsTravel & Leisure3.80×
12Arcade gameGames3.75×
13Little CaesarsFood & Beverages2.50×
14Five BelowShopping2.20×
15SoccerSports1.82×
16Domino's PizzaFood & Beverages1.68×
17Chick-fil-AFood & Beverages1.66×
18Sam's ClubShopping1.65×
19T-MobileTechnology & Electronics1.55×
20MoviesMovies & TV1.51×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Laser tag audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Laser tag audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM3.50×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.53×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.41×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Laser tag audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.61×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.66×
MindfulnessBALANCE0.72×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Laser tag over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several topics count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/laser-tag-5835” · Methodology