Rascasse Audience Intelligence

New York City FC Fan Demographics in United States

New York City FC has an estimated audience of 1M people in United States.

#165among Soccer in United States
#359among teams in United States#2194in Sports

The average New York City FC fan in United States is 40.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in New York.

Its fans are 6.7 years older than the group average of 33.8.

Compared with the other 13631 objects in Soccer, New York City FC fans stand out for their interest in Brighton & Hove Albion F.C., Toronto FC and Marc Cucurella.

Most fans live in New York, Florida, California.

Top affinities include Brighton & Hove Albion F.C., Toronto FC, Marc Cucurella, with strongest over-indexing on Brighton & Hove Albion F.C. (148.13× the country average).

Demographically, the New York City FC audience skews more male with an average age of 40.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Risk Appetite, Indulgence.

The typical New York City FC fan in United States is more male, around 40.5 years old, with strong Risk Appetite tendencies and a notable affinity for Brighton & Hove Albion F.C..

Category: Sports · Type: Team · Subtype: Soccer

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1M
in United States
Gender
34.4%♀
65.6% male
Age
40.5
average years
Country rank
#23812
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+9%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of New York City FC fans

34.4% are female, 65.6% are male, average age 40.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

34.4%
Female
65.6%
Male
Demographic split for New York City FC audience in United States
MetricValue
Female34.4%
Male65.6%
Average age40.5
Estimated audience size1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 40.5
average years
Age distribution of the New York City FC audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2419%
25-3419%
35-4420%
45-5419%
55+23%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

38.7%

of the worldwide New York City FC audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for New York City FC
CountryShare
United States38.7%
Brazil6.1%
Mexico6.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

New York City FC fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01New York~400K6.55×
02New Jersey~100K3.52×
03Connecticut~30K2.33×
04Florida~100K1.72×
05North Carolina~60K1.72×
06Ohio~50K1.37×
07Rhode Island~4K1.30×
08Delaware~4K1.28×
09Maryland~20K1.24×
10Tennessee~30K1.23×
11Washington, District of Columbia~3K1.22×
12Vermont~2K1.18×
13Massachusetts~20K1.10×
14Nevada~10K0.97×
15Virginia~30K0.96×
16Pennsylvania~40K0.94×
17Georgia~30K0.91×
18Kentucky~10K0.90×
19California~100K0.89×
20Illinois~40K0.89×
21Iowa~9K0.87×
22Maine~4K0.85×
23South Dakota~2K0.84×
24Kansas~8K0.83×
25New Hampshire~3K0.81×
26Indiana~20K0.80×
27South Carolina~10K0.80×
28North Dakota~2K0.80×
29Nebraska~5K0.78×
30Alaska~2K0.78×
31Utah~8K0.77×
32Texas~50K0.76×
33Montana~3K0.75×
34Washington~20K0.73×
35Oregon~10K0.73×
36West Virginia~4K0.71×
37Colorado~10K0.69×
38New Mexico~4K0.68×
39Idaho~4K0.67×
40Hawaii~3K0.67×
41Mississippi~6K0.66×
42Missouri~10K0.65×
43Arizona~20K0.64×
44Louisiana~9K0.64×
45Arkansas~6K0.63×
46Minnesota~10K0.59×
47Oklahoma~7K0.57×
48Alabama~9K0.55×
49Wisconsin~9K0.51×
50Michigan~10K0.48×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — New York City FC, United States
0.48×1.00×6.55×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the New York City FC audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Brighton & Hove Albion F.C.Sports148.13×
02Toronto FCSports61.14×
03Marc CucurellaSports53.23×
04Paul PogbaSports37.33×
05Thibaut CourtoisSports37.18×
06Kevin De BruyneSports36.65×
07S.L. BenficaSports36.40×
08MLS CupSports32.37×
09Los Angeles FCSports30.51×
10FC Bayern MunichSports25.88×
11Ligue 1Sports25.00×
12Ousmane DembéléSports23.46×
13Juventus FCSports11.67×
14NeymarSports9.09×
15Premier LeagueSports8.23×
16Erling HaalandSports8.04×
17FIFA World Cup 2026Sports7.88×
18Manchester United F.C.Sports7.45×
19FIFA World CupSports6.31×
20UEFA Champions LeagueSports6.10×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the New York City FC audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the New York City FC audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Risk AppetiteTHRILL1.51×
IndulgenceJOY1.44×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.43×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the New York City FC audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Community OrientationOPEN0.69×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.73×
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.80×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in New York City FC over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several teams count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/new-york-city-fc-20797” · Methodology