Rascasse Audience Intelligence

RVCA Target Market in United States

RVCA has an estimated audience of 1.2M people in United States.

The average RVCA fan in United States is 35.9 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Hawaii, Florida.

Top affinities include Baker Skateboards, Blind Skateboards, Rodney Mullen, with strongest over-indexing on Baker Skateboards (43.06× the country average).

Demographically, the RVCA audience skews more male with an average age of 35.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Sports Activity, Early Adopter Mentality.

The typical RVCA fan in United States is more male, around 35.9 years old, with strong Sports Activity tendencies and a notable affinity for Baker Skateboards.

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.2M
in United States
Gender
37.9%♀
62.1% male
Age
35.9
average years
Country rank
#21047
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of RVCA

37.9% are female, 62.1% are male, average age 35.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

37.9%
Female
62.1%
Male
Demographic split for RVCA audience in United States
MetricValue
Female37.9%
Male62.1%
Average age35.9
Estimated audience size1.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 35.9
average years
Age distribution of the RVCA audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2428%
25-3424%
35-4418%
45-5416%
55+13%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

33.3%

of the worldwide RVCA audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for RVCA
CountryShare
United States33.3%
Japan25.7%
Australia3.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

RVCA customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Hawaii~100K19.42×
02California~300K2.32×
03Utah~20K1.77×
04Nevada~20K1.55×
05Idaho~10K1.53×
06Oregon~20K1.46×
07Montana~5K1.30×
08Colorado~30K1.20×
09Washington~30K1.15×
10Arizona~30K1.14×
11Virginia~30K1.06×
12Alaska~3K1.03×
13Vermont~2K0.90×
14Wyoming~2K0.89×
15Florida~70K0.88×
16Delaware~3K0.87×
17New Jersey~30K0.85×
18New Mexico~7K0.84×
19New Hampshire~4K0.80×
20Rhode Island~3K0.79×
21North Dakota~2K0.76×
22South Dakota~2K0.74×
23North Carolina~30K0.73×
24Maine~4K0.73×
25Maryland~20K0.69×
26South Carolina~10K0.68×
27Nebraska~5K0.67×
28West Virginia~4K0.65×
29Massachusetts~20K0.63×
30Oklahoma~9K0.63×
31Texas~50K0.62×
32Minnesota~10K0.62×
33Connecticut~8K0.62×
34Arkansas~7K0.62×
35Kansas~7K0.60×
36Pennsylvania~30K0.59×
37Iowa~7K0.59×
38New York~40K0.58×
39Tennessee~20K0.58×
40Missouri~10K0.55×
41Wisconsin~10K0.55×
42Louisiana~10K0.55×
43Illinois~30K0.53×
44Mississippi~6K0.53×
45Kentucky~8K0.50×
46Michigan~20K0.49×
47Indiana~10K0.49×
48Alabama~9K0.49×
49Ohio~20K0.46×
50Georgia~20K0.46×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — RVCA, United States
0.46×1.00×19.42×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the RVCA audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Baker SkateboardsSports43.06×
02Blind SkateboardsSports39.57×
03Rodney MullenSports36.57×
04Dew TourSports29.89×
05VolcomFashion & Accessoires25.02×
06Rip CurlFashion & Accessoires18.61×
07KithFashion & Accessoires16.08×
08BillabongFashion & Accessoires15.17×
09Tony HawkSports13.70×
10SurflineSports12.86×
11West MarineShopping11.73×
12Jonah HillMovies & TV11.08×
13DickiesFashion & Accessoires10.44×
14ZumiezSports9.63×
15Surf cultureSports8.08×
16WakeboardingSports6.65×
17SkateboardSports6.05×
18YouTube MusicMusic & Radio4.92×
19REIFashion & Accessoires3.95×
20Online shoppingShopping1.75×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the RVCA audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the RVCA audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER2.00×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.81×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.62×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the RVCA audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE0.55×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.62×
IndividualismJOY0.66×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in RVCA over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/rvca-44793” · Methodology