VfL Bochum has an estimated audience of 3.6M people in Germany.
The average VfL Bochum fan in Germany is 36.9 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
By number of fans, VfL Bochum ranks #7 among the 18 2. Bundesliga teams in Germany — 1.2× the group median.
Its fans are 0.8 years younger than the group average of 37.7.
Women make up 23.7% of the fan base, 4.8 percentage points fewer than the group average.
Compared with the other 17 2. Bundesliga teams, VfL Bochum fans stand out for their interest in Sven Ulreich, Vonovia and 1. FC Union Berlin.
In Q2/2026, search interest was −31.1% on the same quarter a year earlier; the median across the group was +7.9%.
Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Niedersachsen, Bayern.
Top affinities include Sven Ulreich, Vonovia, SpVgg Greuther Fürth, with strongest over-indexing on Sven Ulreich (32.31× the country average).
Demographically, the VfL Bochum audience skews more male with an average age of 36.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Risk Appetite, Individualism.
The typical VfL Bochum fan in Germany is more male, around 36.9 years old, with strong Risk Appetite tendencies and a notable affinity for Sven Ulreich.
23.7% are female, 76.3% are male, average age 36.9.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 23.7% |
| Male | 76.3% |
| Average age | 36.9 |
| Estimated audience size | 3.6M |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-24 | 28% | |
| 25-34 | 19% | |
| 35-44 | 19% | |
| 45-54 | 18% | |
| 55+ | 15% |
of the worldwide VfL Bochum audience comes from Germany.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| Germany | 74.3% |
| Brazil | 2.1% |
| Turkey | 1.9% |
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Nordrhein-Westfalen | ~2.5M | 5.74× | |
| 02 | Schleswig-Holstein | ~100K | 0.97× | |
| 03 | Niedersachsen | ~300K | 0.93× | |
| 04 | Rheinland-Pfalz | ~200K | 0.93× | |
| 05 | Hamburg | ~60K | 0.85× | |
| 06 | Bremen | ~20K | 0.77× | |
| 07 | Hessen | ~200K | 0.76× | |
| 08 | Berlin | ~90K | 0.65× | |
| 09 | Baden-Württemberg | ~300K | 0.64× | |
| 10 | Brandenburg | ~60K | 0.64× | |
| 11 | Saarland | ~20K | 0.59× | |
| 12 | Sachsen | ~90K | 0.57× | |
| 13 | Bayern | ~300K | 0.56× | |
| 14 | Sachsen-Anhalt | ~50K | 0.56× | |
| 15 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | ~30K | 0.50× | |
| 16 | Thüringen | ~40K | 0.47× |
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Sven Ulreich | Sports | 32.31× | ||
| 02 | Vonovia | Home & Garden | 24.49× | ||
| 03 | SpVgg Greuther Fürth | Sports | 22.62× | ||
| 04 | Dynamo Dresden | Sports | 20.00× | ||
| 05 | 1. FC Heidenheim | Sports | 19.10× | ||
| 06 | 1. FC Union Berlin | Sports | 18.37× | ||
| 07 | MSV Duisburg | Sports | 16.71× | ||
| 08 | Arminia Bielefeld | Sports | 15.63× | ||
| 09 | Transfermarkt | Sports | 14.20× | ||
| 10 | Hannover 96 | Sports | 14.11× | ||
| 11 | F.C. Hansa Rostock | Sports | 13.56× | ||
| 12 | 3. Liga | Sports | 12.75× | ||
| 13 | DFB-Pokal | Sports | 12.38× | ||
| 14 | RB Leipzig | Sports | 10.19× | ||
| 15 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Sports | 9.41× | ||
| 16 | SV Werder Bremen | Sports | 8.50× | ||
| 17 | Sportschau | Sports | 8.11× | ||
| 18 | VfB Stuttgart | Sports | 7.96× | ||
| 19 | 2. Bundesliga | Sports | 7.24× | ||
| 20 | Borussia Dortmund | Sports | 5.47× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Risk Appetite | THRILL | 2.25× | |
| Individualism | JOY | 1.85× | |
| Career Orientation | POWER | 1.53× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creativity | OPEN | 0.69× | |
| DIY Mentality | THRILL | 0.77× | |
| Indulgence | JOY | 0.87× |
Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/vfl-bochum-15970” · Methodology