Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Webtoon Audience Demographics in United States

Webtoon has an estimated audience of 4,518,972 people in United States.

#194among Website / Newspaper / Magazine in United States
#96in Internet & Social Media

The average Webtoon fan in United States is 27.8 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Howl's Moving Castle (film), Apocalypto, BTS, with strongest over-indexing on Howl's Moving Castle (film) (11.08× the country average).

Demographically, the Webtoon audience skews more female with an average age of 27.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Early Adopter Mentality, Luxury Orientation.

The typical Webtoon fan in United States is more female, around 27.8 years old, with strong Early Adopter Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for Howl's Moving Castle (film).

Category: Internet & Social Media · Type: Website / Newspaper / Magazine

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
4.5M
in United States
Gender
55.8%♀
44.2% male
Age
27.8
average years
Country rank
#7198
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Webtoon

55.8% are female, 44.2% are male, average age 27.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

55.8%
Female
44.2%
Male
Demographic split for Webtoon audience in United States
MetricValue
Female55.8%
Male44.2%
Average age27.8
Estimated audience size4,518,972
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 27.8
average years
Age distribution of the Webtoon audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2457%
25-3421%
35-4410%
45-547%
55+4%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

32.6%

of the worldwide Webtoon audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Webtoon
CountryShare
United States32.6%
France7.1%
Indonesia7.1%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Webtoon fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Utah~70K1.49×
02Washington~200K1.48×
03Hawaii~30K1.46×
04Maryland~100K1.43×
05California~800K1.42×
06Texas~400K1.36×
07Alaska~10K1.32×
08Georgia~200K1.29×
09Oregon~70K1.28×
10Virginia~100K1.26×
11Oklahoma~60K1.18×
12Idaho~30K1.17×
13New York~300K1.11×
14Minnesota~90K1.11×
15Arkansas~40K1.10×
16Arizona~100K1.06×
17New Jersey~100K1.05×
18Nevada~50K1.04×
19Florida~300K1.03×
20Massachusetts~100K1.03×
21North Carolina~200K1.02×
22Michigan~100K0.99×
23Kansas~40K0.95×
24Missouri~80K0.94×
25Indiana~80K0.93×
26Wyoming~7K0.93×
27Illinois~200K0.91×
28Connecticut~40K0.91×
29Maine~20K0.91×
30Alabama~60K0.90×
31Mississippi~40K0.89×
32Colorado~70K0.88×
33South Dakota~10K0.87×
34Tennessee~80K0.86×
35Louisiana~50K0.86×
36Iowa~40K0.86×
37Pennsylvania~100K0.85×
38South Carolina~60K0.85×
39Kentucky~50K0.84×
40North Dakota~9K0.84×
41Vermont~7K0.83×
42Ohio~100K0.82×
43New Hampshire~10K0.82×
44Montana~10K0.82×
45Nebraska~20K0.80×
46Delaware~10K0.80×
47Wisconsin~60K0.77×
48New Mexico~20K0.77×
49Rhode Island~10K0.74×
50West Virginia~20K0.67×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Webtoon, United States
0.67×1.00×1.49×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Webtoon audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Howl's Moving Castle (film)Movies & TV11.08×
02ApocalyptoMovies & TV11.00×
03BTSMusic & Radio9.58×
04BeamsFashion & Accessoires9.00×
05SalarymanBusiness & Career7.68×
06AAA (band)Music & Radio7.14×
07Hunter × HunterLiterature6.95×
08CrunchyrollGames6.44×
09Final FantasyGames6.19×
10WebcomicLiterature5.61×
11GamingGames4.78×
12Pokémon (video game series)Games4.68×
13Millie Bobby BrownMovies & TV4.08×
14Harry PotterMovies & TV3.90×
15TwitchGames3.90×
16Anime conventionLiterature3.73×
17PokémonGames3.04×
18TikTokInternet & Social Media1.69×
19SupermanMovies & TV1.66×
20CleverMusic & Radio1.58×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Webtoon audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Webtoon audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.13×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.09×
Social Media UsageJOY1.05×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Webtoon audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
CreativityOPEN0.50×
Community OrientationOPEN0.58×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM0.63×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Webtoon over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several website / newspaper / magazines count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/webtoon-251438” · Methodology