Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Winn-Dixie Target Market in United States

Winn-Dixie has an estimated audience of 6.3M people in United States.

The average Winn-Dixie fan in United States is 47.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Florida.

By number of fans, Winn-Dixie ranks #25 among the 221 objects in Supermarket in United States — 4.6× the group median.

Its fans are 8.4 years older than the group average of 39.1.

Compared with the other 220 objects in Supermarket, Winn-Dixie fans stand out for their interest in Rouses, Alshon Jeffery and Joe Namath.

Most fans live in Florida, Louisiana, Alabama.

Top affinities include Rouses, Alshon Jeffery, Joe Namath, with strongest over-indexing on Rouses (75.86× the country average).

Demographically, the Winn-Dixie audience skews more female with an average age of 47.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Convenience Orientation, Healthy Lifestyle.

The typical Winn-Dixie fan in United States is more female, around 47.5 years old, with strong Convenience Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Rouses.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6.3M
in United States
Gender
62.1%♀
37.9% male
Age
47.5
average years
Country rank
#5405
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-15%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Winn-Dixie

62.1% are female, 37.9% are male, average age 47.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

62.1%
Female
37.9%
Male
Demographic split for Winn-Dixie audience in United States
MetricValue
Female62.1%
Male37.9%
Average age47.5
Estimated audience size6.3M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 47.5
average years
Age distribution of the Winn-Dixie audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-246%
25-3411%
35-4418%
45-5427%
55+38%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

96.5%

of the worldwide Winn-Dixie audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Winn-Dixie
CountryShare
United States96.5%
Canada0.8%
China0.3%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Winn-Dixie customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Florida~4.5M26.00×
02Louisiana~700K8.36×
03Alabama~600K6.11×
04Georgia~400K1.73×
05Mississippi~80K1.49×
06Wyoming~7K0.60×
07Alaska~8K0.57×
08North Dakota~8K0.51×
09Vermont~6K0.51×
10South Dakota~8K0.49×
11Montana~10K0.48×
12Rhode Island~8K0.40×
13Delaware~7K0.39×
14Hawaii~10K0.38×
15South Carolina~40K0.37×
16Idaho~10K0.36×
17West Virginia~10K0.36×
18Maine~9K0.36×
19New Hampshire~9K0.36×
20North Carolina~70K0.33×
21Kentucky~30K0.33×
22New Mexico~10K0.33×
23Nebraska~10K0.32×
24Arkansas~20K0.30×
25Tennessee~40K0.29×
26Kansas~20K0.28×
27Iowa~20K0.27×
28Virginia~40K0.26×
29Oklahoma~20K0.26×
30Indiana~30K0.25×
31Connecticut~20K0.25×
32Utah~20K0.25×
33Nevada~10K0.24×
34Texas~100K0.22×
35Oregon~20K0.22×
36Ohio~50K0.21×
37Michigan~40K0.21×
38Missouri~20K0.21×
39Wisconsin~20K0.21×
40New York~70K0.20×
41New Jersey~30K0.20×
42Minnesota~20K0.20×
43Massachusetts~30K0.19×
44Maryland~20K0.19×
45Colorado~20K0.19×
46Pennsylvania~40K0.18×
47Arizona~30K0.18×
48Illinois~40K0.17×
49Washington~20K0.17×
50California~100K0.14×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Winn-Dixie, United States
0.14×1.00×26.00×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Winn-Dixie audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01RousesShopping75.86×
02Alshon JefferySports46.90×
03Joe NamathSports29.62×
04PoundlandShopping29.00×
05Keegan BradleySports25.33×
06American Chemical SocietyBusiness & Career24.12×
07Kyle LowrySports23.30×
08Jameis WinstonSports23.10×
09Brookshire'sShopping11.17×
10Acme MarketsShopping8.52×
11DeMoulas Market BasketBusiness & Career8.10×
12Indiana Hoosiers footballSports7.50×
13Stop & ShopShopping7.36×
14Food LionShopping5.91×
15WegmansShopping5.68×
16Florida LotteryGames5.54×
17Harris TeeterShopping5.53×
18PublixShopping5.36×
19AlbertsonsShopping5.27×
20AldiShopping2.62×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Winn-Dixie audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Winn-Dixie audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.53×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.43×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.31×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Winn-Dixie audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.98×
DIY MentalityTHRILL1.02×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.03×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Winn-Dixie over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/winn-dixie-145954” · Methodology