Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Puma Target Market in India

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Puma in India — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Puma has an estimated audience of 4,366,815 people in India.

The average Puma fan in India is 30.8 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Maharashtra.

The audience is concentrated in Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka.

Top brand affinities include FIFA World Cup 2026, Skechers, Shoes, with strongest over-indexing on FIFA World Cup 2026 (1.51× the country average).

Demographically, the Puma audience skews more male with an average age of 30.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Luxury Orientation, Price Sensitivity.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 29 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Puma fan in India is more male, around 30.8 years old, with strong Luxury Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for FIFA World Cup 2026.

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand · Subtype: Sportswear

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-08-17.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Puma profile in India.

Audience size
4.4M
in India
Gender
20.2%
79.8% male
Age
30.8
average years
Country rank
#1410
Brand in India
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Customer demographics of Puma

20.2% are female, 79.8% are male, average age 30.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

20.2%
Female
79.8%
Male
Demographic split for Puma audience in India
MetricValue
Female20.2%
Male79.8%
Average age30.8
Estimated audience size4,366,815
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 30.8
average years
Age distribution of the Puma audience in India
Age bracketShare%
16-1933%
20-2934%
30-3919%
40-499%
50+4%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

6.5%

of the worldwide Puma audience comes from India.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Puma
CountryShare
United States12.5%
Mexico8.3%
Brazil7.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the India average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Puma audience in India is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Puma customers by region in India
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Sikkim~3K1.53×
02Karnataka~200K1.50×
03Meghalaya~7K1.43×
04Haryana~80K1.41×
05Uttarakhand~30K1.26×
06Gujarat~200K1.23×
07Maharashtra~300K1.21×
08Goa~6K1.21×
09Rajasthan~100K1.16×
10Nagaland~3K1.12×
11Punjab (region)~60K1.11×
12Mizoram~3K1.02×
13Himachal Pradesh~20K1.00×
14Telangana~60K0.93×
15Jammu and Kashmir~20K0.93×
16Uttar Pradesh~200K0.91×
17Assam~40K0.90×
18Manipur~5K0.89×
19Arunachal Pradesh~2K0.87×
20Madhya Pradesh~70K0.82×
21Tamil Nadu~80K0.81×
22Jharkhand~30K0.81×
23Chhattisgarh~20K0.81×
24Odisha~40K0.75×
25Kerala~50K0.69×
26Andhra Pradesh~40K0.69×
27West Bengal~90K0.68×
28Tripura~4K0.68×
29Bihar~50K0.63×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Puma audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Puma audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Air JordanFashion & Accessoires7.71×
02Fila (company)Fashion & Accessoires7.57×
03Under ArmourFashion & Accessoires6.12×
04New BalanceFashion & Accessoires5.79×
05ASICSFashion & Accessoires5.59×
06Diet CokeFood & Beverages5.49×
07SkechersFashion & Accessoires5.34×
08Sneaker collectingFashion & Accessoires4.97×
09CrocsFashion & Accessoires3.87×
10Slim-fit pantsFashion & Accessoires3.57×
11NikeFashion & Accessoires3.45×
12AdidasFashion & Accessoires3.31×
13Polo shirtFashion & Accessoires3.28×
14Sportswear (activewear)Fashion & Accessoires3.26×
15OuterwearFashion & Accessoires3.09×
16Scorpions (band)Music & Radio2.76×
17Party dressFashion & Accessoires2.10×
18ShoesFashion & Accessoires2.02×
19Investment bankingBusiness & Career1.81×
20FIFA World Cup 2026Sports1.51×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Puma audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Puma audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM1.68×
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.56×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.44×
1.00× baseline
Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Puma audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM0.87×
SpiritualityBALANCE0.88×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.88×
1.00× baseline
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

Who is Puma's target market in India?

Puma's target market in India covers an estimated 4,366,815 people, concentrated in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.

02

What is the gender split and age of Puma customers?

20.2% of the Puma audience are female, 79.8% are male, with an average age of 30.8 years.

03

Which brands do Puma fans like most?

Puma fans show strongest brand affinity for FIFA World Cup 2026 (1.51×), Skechers (5.34×), and Shoes (2.02×) over the country average.

04

Where do Puma fans live in India?

Puma fans in India are most concentrated in Maharashtra (reach ~300K), Uttar Pradesh (reach ~200K), and Karnataka (reach ~200K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Puma fans also like?

Beyond Puma itself, the audience over-indexes on Skechers (5.34×), Shoes (2.02×), ASICS (5.59×), and Crocs (3.87×) compared to the India average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in India who actively search for Puma. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across India. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 200+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →