Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Torrid Target Market in United States

Torrid has an estimated audience of 6.9M people in United States.

The average Torrid fan in United States is 30.6 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Ohio.

Top affinities include Curvy Clothing, ghost hunters, Avenue Plus Size Clothing, with strongest over-indexing on Curvy Clothing (44.1× the country average).

Demographically, the Torrid audience skews more female with an average age of 30.6, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Mindfulness, Pet Ownership.

The typical Torrid fan in United States is more female, around 30.6 years old, with strong Mindfulness tendencies and a notable affinity for Curvy Clothing.

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
6.9M
in United States
Gender
65.5%♀
34.5% male
Age
30.6
average years
Country rank
#4987
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-4%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Torrid

65.5% are female, 34.5% are male, average age 30.6.

Fig. 02

Gender split

65.5%
Female
34.5%
Male
Demographic split for Torrid audience in United States
MetricValue
Female65.5%
Male34.5%
Average age30.6
Estimated audience size6.9M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 30.6
average years
Age distribution of the Torrid audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2447%
25-3419%
35-4416%
45-5414%
55+4%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

82.9%

of the worldwide Torrid audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Torrid
CountryShare
United States82.9%
Canada7.4%
United Kingdom1.2%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Torrid customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01West Virginia~60K1.61×
02Ohio~400K1.43×
03Oregon~100K1.33×
04Wisconsin~200K1.31×
05Indiana~200K1.28×
06Iowa~80K1.23×
07North Dakota~20K1.23×
08Tennessee~200K1.22×
09Michigan~200K1.17×
10Kentucky~100K1.17×
11Missouri~100K1.16×
12Oklahoma~90K1.15×
13New Hampshire~30K1.13×
14New Mexico~50K1.12×
15Washington~200K1.11×
16Minnesota~100K1.10×
17Alaska~20K1.10×
18Arizona~200K1.08×
19Arkansas~70K1.05×
20Illinois~300K1.03×
21Mississippi~60K1.03×
22Maine~30K1.03×
23Pennsylvania~300K1.02×
24South Dakota~20K1.02×
25Nebraska~40K1.00×
26Idaho~40K1.00×
27Nevada~70K0.98×
28California~800K0.97×
29Vermont~10K0.97×
30South Carolina~100K0.94×
31Louisiana~90K0.93×
32Texas~400K0.92×
33Alabama~100K0.92×
34Utah~60K0.92×
35Delaware~20K0.91×
36North Carolina~200K0.90×
37Virginia~200K0.90×
38Maryland~100K0.90×
39Rhode Island~20K0.90×
40Kansas~50K0.89×
41Montana~20K0.87×
42Wyoming~10K0.87×
43Georgia~200K0.86×
44Connecticut~60K0.83×
45Colorado~100K0.82×
46New Jersey~100K0.72×
47Florida~300K0.71×
48Massachusetts~100K0.71×
49New York~300K0.64×
50Hawaii~20K0.54×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Torrid, United States
0.54×1.00×1.61×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Torrid audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Curvy ClothingFashion & Accessoires44.10×
02ghost huntersMovies & TV37.26×
03Avenue Plus Size ClothingFashion & Accessoires29.56×
04clarksFashion & Accessoires15.72×
05Sofia CoppolaMovies & TV14.12×
06Gabourey SidibeMovies & TV13.42×
07Plus Size FashionFashion & Accessoires12.86×
08EloquiiFashion & Accessoires12.68×
09Ashley Graham (model)Fashion & Accessoires11.77×
10Weedeater (band)Music & Radio10.18×
11Lane BryantFashion & Accessoires6.06×
12MauricesFashion & Accessoires5.99×
13ShaperFashion & Accessoires4.99×
14FentyBeautyBeauty & Wellness4.63×
15Jason MomoaMovies & TV4.03×
16LingerieFashion & Accessoires2.23×
17Fashion NovaShopping2.21×
18Harry PotterMovies & TV1.80×
19Old NavyFashion & Accessoires1.75×
20Kohl'sShopping1.54×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Torrid audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Torrid audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE1.36×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.30×
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.30×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Torrid audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.67×
Career OrientationPOWER0.70×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.74×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Torrid over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/torrid-10190” · Methodology