Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Cortefiel Target Market in Portugal

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Cortefiel in Portugal — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Cortefiel has an estimated audience of 710,856 people in Portugal.

The average Cortefiel fan in Portugal is 48.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Lisbon District.

The audience is concentrated in Lisbon District, Porto District, Braga District.

Top brand affinities include Parfois (fashion accessories), women'secret, Adolfo Domínguez, with strongest over-indexing on Parfois (fashion accessories) (3.94× the country average).

Demographically, the Cortefiel audience skews more female with an average age of 48.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Mindfulness.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 20 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical Cortefiel fan in Portugal is more female, around 48.9 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Parfois (fashion accessories).

Category: Fashion & Accessoires · Type: Brand

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Cortefiel profile in Portugal.

Audience size
711K
in Portugal
Gender
73.0%♀
27.0% male
Age
48.9
average years
Country rank
#1750
Brand in Portugal
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-8%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Customer demographics of Cortefiel

73.0% are female, 27.0% are male, average age 48.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

73.0%
Female
27.0%
Male
Demographic split for Cortefiel audience in Portugal
MetricValue
Female73.0%
Male27.0%
Average age48.9
Estimated audience size710,856
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 48.9
average years
Age distribution of the Cortefiel audience in Portugal
Age bracketShare%
16-192%
20-298%
30-3918%
40-4931%
50+40%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

12.6%

of the worldwide Cortefiel audience comes from Portugal.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Cortefiel
CountryShare
Spain80.6%
Portugal12.6%
France0.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Portugal average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the Cortefiel audience in Portugal is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Cortefiel customers by region in Portugal
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Aveiro District~100K1.83×
02Porto District~300K1.68×
03Santarém District~60K1.68×
04Coimbra District~60K1.60×
05Braga District~100K1.52×
06Viseu District~40K1.52×
07Madeira~30K1.42×
08Lisbon District~300K1.27×
09Guarda District~8K0.87×
10Portalegre District~7K0.85×
11Bragança District~7K0.84×
12Setúbal District~60K0.80×
13Vila Real District~10K0.76×
14Évora District~9K0.74×
15Castelo Branco District~10K0.73×
16Beja District~8K0.72×
17Viana do Castelo District~10K0.64×
18Faro District~30K0.63×
19Leiria District~20K0.57×
20Azores~8K0.41×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Cortefiel audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Cortefiel audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Omnia (band)Music & Radio20.33×
02KashmirFashion & Accessoires16.83×
03Pedro del HierroFashion & Accessoires14.54×
04Adolfo DomínguezFashion & Accessoires8.03×
05women'secretFashion & Accessoires5.99×
06Parfois (fashion accessories)Fashion & Accessoires3.94×
07GenderPolitics & Society2.57×
08Black Friday (shopping)Shopping2.35×
09PrimarkShopping2.24×
10StradivariusShopping2.12×
11EasyJetTravel & Leisure2.06×
12Shopping mallsShopping1.77×
13ZaraShopping1.77×
14BoutiquesFashion & Accessoires1.76×
15WomanKids & Family1.74×
16MercadonaShopping1.73×
17El Corte InglésShopping1.68×
18FootwearFashion & Accessoires1.63×
19ShoesFashion & Accessoires1.62×
20LidlShopping1.59×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Cortefiel audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Cortefiel audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM2.01×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.57×
CreativityOPEN1.56×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Cortefiel audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.92×
Urban LifestyleOPEN1.06×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.06×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

Who is Cortefiel's target market in Portugal?

Cortefiel's target market in Portugal covers an estimated 710,856 people, concentrated in Lisbon District and Porto District.

02

What is the gender split and age of Cortefiel customers?

73.0% of the Cortefiel audience are female, 27.0% are male, with an average age of 48.9 years.

03

Which brands do Cortefiel fans like most?

Cortefiel fans show strongest brand affinity for Parfois (fashion accessories) (3.94×), women'secret (5.99×), and Adolfo Domínguez (8.03×) over the country average.

04

Where do Cortefiel fans live in Portugal?

Cortefiel fans in Portugal are most concentrated in Lisbon District (reach ~300K), Porto District (reach ~300K), and Braga District (reach ~100K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do Cortefiel fans also like?

Beyond Cortefiel itself, the audience over-indexes on women'secret (5.99×), Adolfo Domínguez (8.03×), Pedro del Hierro (14.54×), and Omnia (band) (20.33×) compared to the Portugal average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Portugal who actively search for Cortefiel. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Portugal. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →