Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Mary Shelley Audience in United States

Mary Shelley has an estimated audience of 1.1M people in United States.

The average Mary Shelley fan in United States is 38.8 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Interest is seasonal: March, October and November account for 36% of the year's searches, July is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Bram Stoker, Frankenstein (1931 film), Sid and Nancy, with strongest over-indexing on Bram Stoker (110.84× the country average).

Demographically, the Mary Shelley audience skews balanced with an average age of 38.8, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Tradition, Extroversion.

The typical Mary Shelley fan in United States is balanced, around 38.8 years old, with strong Tradition tendencies and a notable affinity for Bram Stoker.

Category: Literature · Type: Person

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
1.1M
in United States
Gender
53.4%♀
46.6% male
Age
38.8
average years
Country rank
#23600
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-11%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Mary Shelley fans

53.4% are female, 46.6% are male, average age 38.8.

Fig. 02

Gender split

53.4%
Female
46.6%
Male
Demographic split for Mary Shelley audience in United States
MetricValue
Female53.4%
Male46.6%
Average age38.8
Estimated audience size1.1M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.8
average years
Age distribution of the Mary Shelley audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2421%
25-3421%
35-4421%
45-5420%
55+17%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

30.8%

of the worldwide Mary Shelley audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Mary Shelley
CountryShare
United States30.8%
United Kingdom9.0%
Brazil6.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Mary Shelley fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Oregon~20K1.34×
02Maine~5K1.28×
03Washington~30K1.26×
04Utah~10K1.26×
05Vermont~3K1.26×
06Massachusetts~30K1.21×
07California~100K1.19×
08Idaho~6K1.13×
09Colorado~20K1.10×
10Virginia~30K1.09×
11Washington, District of Columbia~2K1.09×
12New Mexico~7K1.08×
13New Hampshire~4K1.08×
14Rhode Island~4K1.08×
15New York~70K1.07×
16Montana~4K1.04×
17Alaska~2K1.04×
18Pennsylvania~40K1.03×
19Illinois~40K1.03×
20Kentucky~10K1.03×
21Indiana~20K1.02×
22Connecticut~10K1.02×
23Oklahoma~10K1.01×
24Texas~70K0.99×
25Missouri~20K0.99×
26North Carolina~30K0.98×
27Arkansas~9K0.98×
28New Jersey~30K0.97×
29Tennessee~20K0.97×
30Minnesota~20K0.97×
31Kansas~9K0.97×
32Arizona~20K0.96×
33Ohio~30K0.95×
34West Virginia~5K0.95×
35Maryland~20K0.94×
36Georgia~30K0.92×
37Michigan~30K0.91×
38Wisconsin~20K0.89×
39Louisiana~10K0.89×
40Nebraska~5K0.89×
41North Dakota~2K0.89×
42Nevada~9K0.88×
43Iowa~9K0.87×
44Delaware~3K0.87×
45Florida~60K0.86×
46Alabama~10K0.85×
47South Dakota~2K0.83×
48South Carolina~10K0.80×
49Mississippi~7K0.80×
50Hawaii~3K0.75×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Mary Shelley, United States
0.75×1.00×1.34×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Mary Shelley audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Bram StokerLiterature110.84×
02Frankenstein (1931 film)Movies & TV72.61×
03Sid and NancyMovies & TV67.39×
04Don Quixote (ballet)Music & Radio65.29×
05Edgar Allan PoeLiterature63.34×
06Cujo (film)Movies & TV60.37×
07The Dark Tower (series)Literature50.09×
08Harlan EllisonLiterature48.72×
09The Mist (film)Movies & TV41.85×
10H. P. LovecraftLiterature31.99×
11CreepypastaLiterature28.34×
12Romeo and JulietArts & Culture26.60×
13Guillermo del ToroMovies & TV25.95×
14Stand by Me (film)Movies & TV25.43×
15Amelia EarhartBusiness & Career20.63×
16The Shining (film)Movies & TV20.34×
17Jane GoodallPets & Animals15.64×
18Spirit HalloweenKids & Family7.86×
19Fantasy filmMovies & TV7.56×
20Donald TrumpPolitics & Society2.13×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Mary Shelley audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mary Shelley audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
TraditionCONSERVATISM2.10×
ExtroversionTHRILL2.09×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.55×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Mary Shelley audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.80×
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE0.90×
TravellingTHRILL0.97×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Mary Shelley over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several persons count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/mary-shelley-128991” · Methodology