Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Opel Target Market in Germany

Opel has an estimated audience of 3.7M people in Germany.

#17among Car manufacturer in Germany
#188among brands in Germany
#81in Cars & Mobility

The average Opel fan in Germany is 42.4 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

By number of fans, Opel ranks #17 among the 121 objects in Car manufacturer in Germany — 10.7× the group median.

Its fans are 3.3 years older than the group average of 39.1.

Women make up 30.3% of the fan base, 2.6 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 120 objects in Car manufacturer, Opel fans stand out for their interest in Dacia Jogger and Electric car.

Most fans live in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.

Top affinities include General Motors, Dacia Jogger, Citroën, with strongest over-indexing on General Motors (5.29× the country average).

Demographically, the Opel audience skews more male with an average age of 42.4, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Need for Security, DIY Mentality.

The typical Opel fan in Germany is more male, around 42.4 years old, with strong Need for Security tendencies and a notable affinity for General Motors.

Category: Cars & Mobility · Type: Brand · Subtype: Car manufacturer

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
3.7M
in Germany
Gender
30.3%♀
69.7% male
Age
42.4
average years
Country rank
#1569
among all objects in Germany
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+3%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Opel

30.3% are female, 69.7% are male, average age 42.4.

Fig. 02

Gender split

30.3%
Female
69.7%
Male
Demographic split for Opel audience in Germany
MetricValue
Female30.3%
Male69.7%
Average age42.4
Estimated audience size3.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.4
average years
Age distribution of the Opel audience in Germany
Age bracketShare%
16-2415%
25-3416%
35-4420%
45-5425%
55+24%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

13.0%

of the worldwide Opel audience comes from Germany.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Opel
CountryShare
Germany13.0%
Turkey12.4%
Italy11.8%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Germany average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Opel customers by region in Germany
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Hessen~400K1.45×
02Rheinland-Pfalz~300K1.44×
03Thüringen~100K1.27×
04Bayern~700K1.13×
05Nordrhein-Westfalen~800K1.05×
06Baden-Württemberg~500K1.03×
07Niedersachsen~400K1.03×
08Schleswig-Holstein~100K1.00×
09Sachsen~200K0.97×
10Brandenburg~100K0.88×
11Mecklenburg-Vorpommern~60K0.88×
12Saarland~40K0.87×
13Sachsen-Anhalt~80K0.86×
14Hamburg~60K0.78×
15Bremen~20K0.70×
16Berlin~100K0.67×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Opel, Germany
0.67×1.00×1.45×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Opel audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01General MotorsCars & Mobility5.29×
02Dacia JoggerCars & Mobility4.97×
03CitroënCars & Mobility4.77×
04HyundaiCars & Mobility4.48×
05City carCars & Mobility3.94×
06MazdaCars & Mobility3.73×
07PeugeotCars & Mobility3.71×
08Škoda AutoCars & Mobility3.33×
09RenaultCars & Mobility3.23×
10Used carCars & Mobility3.00×
11Tesla MotorsCars & Mobility2.92×
12HatchbackCars & Mobility2.89×
13Auto mechanicCars & Mobility2.67×
14TireCars & Mobility2.63×
15BYD AutoCars & Mobility2.44×
16AutoScout24Cars & Mobility2.37×
17Solar energyHome & Garden2.21×
18SUVsCars & Mobility2.12×
19Electric carCars & Mobility2.11×
20Motor vehicleCars & Mobility1.72×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Opel audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Opel audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.46×
DIY MentalityTHRILL1.22×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.18×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Opel audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE0.55×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.64×
Community OrientationOPEN0.71×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in Germany with measurable interest in Opel over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/de/opel-15146” · Methodology