Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Nickelodeon Audience Demographics in United States

Nickelodeon has an estimated audience of 19.3M people in United States.

The average Nickelodeon fan in United States is 33.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, New York, Texas.

Top affinities include Barbie, Batman, Scooby-Doo, with strongest over-indexing on Barbie (3.2× the country average).

Demographically, the Nickelodeon audience skews more female with an average age of 33.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Extroversion, Pet Ownership.

The typical Nickelodeon fan in United States is more female, around 33.1 years old, with strong Extroversion tendencies and a notable affinity for Barbie.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
19.3M
in United States
Gender
62.4%♀
37.6% male
Age
33.1
average years
Country rank
#1692
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+12%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Nickelodeon

62.4% are female, 37.6% are male, average age 33.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

62.4%
Female
37.6%
Male
Demographic split for Nickelodeon audience in United States
MetricValue
Female62.4%
Male37.6%
Average age33.1
Estimated audience size19.3M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 33.1
average years
Age distribution of the Nickelodeon audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2436%
25-3425%
35-4417%
45-5412%
55+9%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

40.6%

of the worldwide Nickelodeon audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Nickelodeon
CountryShare
United States40.6%
United Kingdom6.0%
Mexico5.6%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Nickelodeon fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Mississippi~300K2.04×
02Louisiana~400K1.61×
03Georgia~1M1.56×
04Alabama~400K1.49×
05New Jersey~800K1.48×
06New York~1.5M1.44×
07Maryland~500K1.33×
08South Carolina~400K1.31×
09Texas~1.5M1.27×
10Arkansas~200K1.24×
11Pennsylvania~900K1.21×
12North Carolina~700K1.16×
13Connecticut~200K1.16×
14Florida~1.5M1.15×
15Indiana~400K1.13×
16Delaware~60K1.10×
17Kentucky~300K1.09×
18West Virginia~100K1.08×
19Rhode Island~70K1.07×
20Arizona~500K1.06×
21Maine~80K1.06×
22Michigan~600K1.05×
23Ohio~700K1.04×
24Virginia~500K1.04×
25Oklahoma~200K1.03×
26Illinois~800K1.02×
27Tennessee~400K1.01×
28Massachusetts~400K0.97×
29Missouri~300K0.96×
30Alaska~40K0.96×
31California~2M0.95×
32Nevada~200K0.93×
33Washington, District of Columbia~40K0.92×
34New Mexico~100K0.83×
35Wisconsin~300K0.79×
36Minnesota~300K0.77×
37Kansas~100K0.75×
38South Dakota~40K0.75×
39Washington~300K0.74×
40Iowa~100K0.73×
41Oregon~200K0.71×
42New Hampshire~50K0.71×
43Utah~100K0.70×
44Nebraska~80K0.69×
45North Dakota~30K0.69×
46Hawaii~50K0.66×
47Vermont~20K0.65×
48Colorado~200K0.63×
49Idaho~60K0.60×
50Montana~40K0.58×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Nickelodeon, United States
0.58×1.00×2.04×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Nickelodeon audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01BarbieMovies & TV3.20×
02BatmanMovies & TV2.96×
03Scooby-DooMovies & TV2.82×
04Sabrina CarpenterMusic & Radio2.71×
05HumourLiterature2.07×
06Stranger ThingsMovies & TV1.91×
07DisneylandTravel & Leisure1.80×
08Harry PotterMovies & TV1.77×
09DirecTVMovies & TV1.73×
10Video gamesGames1.69×
11BeautyBeauty & Wellness1.62×
12Comedy moviesMovies & TV1.62×
13Taco BellFood & Beverages1.59×
14SupermanMovies & TV1.57×
15Pizza HutFood & Beverages1.56×
16VideoMovies & TV1.53×
17MoviesMovies & TV1.51×
18ComputersTechnology & Electronics1.51×
19PhotographyArts & Culture1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Nickelodeon audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Nickelodeon audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL1.29×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.23×
IndividualismJOY1.16×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Nickelodeon audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SustainabilityBALANCE0.72×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.73×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.78×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Nickelodeon over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several tv channels count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/nickelodeon-14037” · Methodology