Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Telemundo Audience Demographics in United States

Telemundo has an estimated audience of 16.5M people in United States.

The average Telemundo fan in United States is 37.5 years old, balanced, and lives primarily in California.

Interest is seasonal: April, May and June account for 38% of the year's searches, December is the quietest month.

Most fans live in California, Florida, Texas.

Top affinities include Ronaldinho, Saw (franchise), Waze, with strongest over-indexing on Ronaldinho (8.53× the country average).

Demographically, the Telemundo audience skews balanced with an average age of 37.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Spirituality, Indulgence.

The typical Telemundo fan in United States is balanced, around 37.5 years old, with strong Spirituality tendencies and a notable affinity for Ronaldinho.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
16.5M
in United States
Gender
54.9%♀
45.1% male
Age
37.5
average years
Country rank
#2067
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-24%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Audience demographics of Telemundo

54.9% are female, 45.1% are male, average age 37.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

54.9%
Female
45.1%
Male
Demographic split for Telemundo audience in United States
MetricValue
Female54.9%
Male45.1%
Average age37.5
Estimated audience size16.5M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.5
average years
Age distribution of the Telemundo audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2423%
25-3422%
35-4422%
45-5420%
55+13%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

50.1%

of the worldwide Telemundo audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Telemundo
CountryShare
United States50.1%
Mexico15.5%
Colombia7.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Telemundo fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Florida~4M3.73×
02Texas~3M2.67×
03New Jersey~1M2.55×
04California~4.5M2.35×
05Connecticut~400K2.30×
06Nevada~400K2.25×
07New York~2M1.95×
08Arizona~700K1.90×
09New Mexico~200K1.84×
10Massachusetts~600K1.61×
11Rhode Island~80K1.57×
12Illinois~900K1.48×
13Maryland~400K1.46×
14Utah~200K1.23×
15Georgia~600K1.14×
16Virginia~500K1.07×
17Delaware~50K1.07×
18North Carolina~600K1.05×
19Washington, District of Columbia~30K1.02×
20Pennsylvania~600K1.01×
21Colorado~300K0.99×
22Wisconsin~300K0.91×
23Oklahoma~200K0.87×
24Louisiana~200K0.84×
25Oregon~200K0.83×
26Kansas~100K0.78×
27Washington~300K0.76×
28Nebraska~70K0.76×
29Arkansas~100K0.73×
30Tennessee~200K0.68×
31Indiana~200K0.67×
32South Carolina~200K0.65×
33Idaho~60K0.64×
34Minnesota~200K0.55×
35Alabama~100K0.55×
36New Hampshire~30K0.50×
37Iowa~80K0.49×
38South Dakota~20K0.49×
39Alaska~20K0.49×
40Kentucky~100K0.48×
41Vermont~10K0.47×
42Ohio~300K0.46×
43North Dakota~20K0.45×
44Mississippi~60K0.42×
45Montana~20K0.41×
46Missouri~100K0.39×
47Hawaii~30K0.37×
48Maine~20K0.36×
49West Virginia~30K0.35×
50Michigan~200K0.33×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Telemundo, United States
0.33×1.00×3.73×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Telemundo audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01RonaldinhoSports8.53×
02Saw (franchise)Movies & TV6.88×
03WazeInternet & Social Media5.86×
04Google MapsInternet & Social Media5.43×
05Western UnionBusiness & Career5.08×
06Spanish languagePolitics & Society5.06×
07Liga MXSports4.80×
08Portland Trail BlazersSports4.40×
09United AirlinesTravel & Leisure4.20×
10Dallas MavericksSports4.11×
11Las VegasTravel & Leisure3.78×
12Obsessed (2009 film)Movies & TV3.18×
13Miami HeatSports2.80×
14WhataburgerFood & Beverages2.75×
15Super BowlSports2.74×
16The UPS StoreShopping2.10×
17RadioTechnology & Electronics2.09×
187-ElevenShopping2.05×
19WalgreensShopping1.78×
20American AirlinesTravel & Leisure1.69×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Telemundo audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Telemundo audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SpiritualityBALANCE1.44×
IndulgenceJOY1.38×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM1.33×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Telemundo audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Pet OwnershipJOY0.81×
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.83×
CreativityOPEN0.86×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Telemundo over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several tv channels count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/telemundo-42104” · Methodology