Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Oreo Target Market in United States

Oreo has an estimated audience of 5,439,218 people in United States.

#1among Chocolate & cookies in United States
#674among Brand in United States#432in Food & Beverages

The average Oreo fan in United States is 34.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

By number of fans, Oreo ranks #1 among the 56 objects in Chocolate & cookies in United States — 38.2× the group median.

Compared with the other 55 objects in Chocolate & cookies, Oreo fans stand out for their interest in Cookie, Scooby-Doo and IHOP.

Most fans live in California, Texas, New York.

Top affinities include Cookie, Scooby-Doo, IHOP, with strongest over-indexing on Cookie (3× the country average).

Demographically, the Oreo audience skews more female with an average age of 34.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Pet Ownership, Convenience Orientation.

The typical Oreo fan in United States is more female, around 34.9 years old, with strong Pet Ownership tendencies and a notable affinity for Cookie.

Category: Food & Beverages · Type: Brand · Subtype: Chocolate & cookies

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
5.4M
in United States
Gender
61.6%♀
38.4% male
Age
34.9
average years
Country rank
#6125
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+18%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Oreo

61.6% are female, 38.4% are male, average age 34.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

61.6%
Female
38.4%
Male
Demographic split for Oreo audience in United States
MetricValue
Female61.6%
Male38.4%
Average age34.9
Estimated audience size5,439,218
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 34.9
average years
Age distribution of the Oreo audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2433%
25-3423%
35-4416%
45-5415%
55+13%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

24.5%

of the worldwide Oreo audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Oreo
CountryShare
United States24.5%
Brazil10.0%
India5.0%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Oreo customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Georgia~200K1.22×
02Texas~400K1.18×
03Indiana~100K1.18×
04New Jersey~200K1.17×
05Virginia~200K1.14×
06Maryland~100K1.13×
07Louisiana~90K1.13×
08Kentucky~80K1.13×
09Illinois~200K1.12×
10Alabama~90K1.12×
11New York~400K1.11×
12Pennsylvania~200K1.10×
13North Carolina~200K1.09×
14Missouri~100K1.09×
15South Carolina~100K1.09×
16Mississippi~50K1.09×
17Nebraska~30K1.08×
18Ohio~200K1.07×
19Michigan~200K1.07×
20Wisconsin~100K1.07×
21Iowa~60K1.07×
22Arkansas~50K1.06×
23Connecticut~60K1.05×
24Kansas~50K1.05×
25Oklahoma~70K1.04×
26Massachusetts~100K1.03×
27Minnesota~100K1.03×
28North Dakota~10K1.03×
29Utah~50K1.02×
30South Dakota~10K1.02×
31California~600K1.00×
32Florida~300K1.00×
33Tennessee~100K1.00×
34West Virginia~30K1.00×
35Oregon~70K0.98×
36Delaware~20K0.98×
37Rhode Island~20K0.94×
38Washington~100K0.93×
39Arizona~100K0.92×
40Nevada~50K0.91×
41Hawaii~20K0.91×
42New Hampshire~20K0.89×
43Idaho~30K0.88×
44New Mexico~30K0.87×
45Alaska~10K0.84×
46Maine~20K0.82×
47Colorado~80K0.81×
48Montana~10K0.75×
49Vermont~8K0.75×
50Washington, District of Columbia~8K0.71×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Oreo, United States
0.71×1.00×1.22×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Oreo audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01CookieFood & Beverages3.00×
02Scooby-DooMovies & TV2.75×
03IHOPFood & Beverages2.62×
04Circle KShopping2.52×
05Spirit HalloweenKids & Family2.39×
06Dairy QueenFood & Beverages2.28×
07Culver'sFood & Beverages2.21×
08Taco BellFood & Beverages2.10×
09Wawa Inc.Shopping2.10×
10Panda ExpressFood & Beverages2.01×
11BatmanMovies & TV2.00×
12Pizza HutFood & Beverages1.91×
13SubwayFood & Beverages1.85×
14DisneylandTravel & Leisure1.84×
15DirecTVMovies & TV1.82×
16Domino's PizzaFood & Beverages1.78×
17Comedy moviesMovies & TV1.68×
18Video gamesGames1.59×
19Harry PotterMovies & TV1.59×
20Texas RoadhouseFood & Beverages1.56×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Oreo audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Oreo audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Pet OwnershipJOY1.28×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.28×
ExtroversionTHRILL1.23×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Oreo audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
SustainabilityBALANCE0.74×
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.81×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM0.83×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Oreo over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/oreo-13308” · Methodology