Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Callaway Golf Company Target Market in United States

Callaway Golf Company has an estimated audience of 7.2M people in United States.

The average Callaway Golf Company fan in United States is 41.9 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Texas, Florida.

Top affinities include Titleist, Rory McIlroy, The Open Championship, with strongest over-indexing on Titleist (2.75× the country average).

Demographically, the Callaway Golf Company audience skews more male with an average age of 41.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Sports Activity.

The typical Callaway Golf Company fan in United States is more male, around 41.9 years old, with strong Sports Activity tendencies and a notable affinity for Titleist.

Category: Sports · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
7.2M
in United States
Gender
24.0%♀
76.0% male
Age
41.9
average years
Country rank
#4932
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+27%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Callaway Golf Company

24.0% are female, 76.0% are male, average age 41.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

24.0%
Female
76.0%
Male
Demographic split for Callaway Golf Company audience in United States
MetricValue
Female24.0%
Male76.0%
Average age41.9
Estimated audience size7.2M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 41.9
average years
Age distribution of the Callaway Golf Company audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2418%
25-3417%
35-4418%
45-5419%
55+28%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

81.9%

of the worldwide Callaway Golf Company audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Callaway Golf Company
CountryShare
United States81.9%
Canada8.7%
Australia3.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Callaway Golf Company customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Hawaii~60K1.84×
02North Dakota~30K1.60×
03Nebraska~60K1.46×
04Montana~30K1.30×
05South Carolina~100K1.25×
06Idaho~50K1.25×
07New Hampshire~40K1.23×
08Missouri~200K1.21×
09Kansas~80K1.20×
10Alabama~100K1.16×
11South Dakota~20K1.16×
12Massachusetts~200K1.15×
13Wyoming~10K1.15×
14Iowa~80K1.13×
15Kentucky~100K1.09×
16Connecticut~80K1.08×
17Utah~80K1.08×
18Arkansas~70K1.08×
19Michigan~200K1.02×
20Colorado~100K1.02×
21Vermont~10K1.02×
22West Virginia~40K1.00×
23Maine~30K1.00×
24Tennessee~200K0.99×
25Ohio~200K0.98×
26Indiana~100K0.96×
27Wisconsin~100K0.96×
28Texas~500K0.95×
29North Carolina~200K0.95×
30California~800K0.94×
31Georgia~200K0.94×
32Oklahoma~80K0.91×
33Florida~400K0.90×
34Mississippi~60K0.90×
35Minnesota~100K0.88×
36Louisiana~90K0.88×
37Pennsylvania~200K0.87×
38Arizona~100K0.86×
39Rhode Island~20K0.85×
40Illinois~200K0.84×
41Delaware~20K0.84×
42Oregon~70K0.81×
43Alaska~10K0.80×
44New Mexico~40K0.79×
45Virginia~100K0.78×
46Washington~100K0.76×
47New Jersey~100K0.73×
48Nevada~50K0.71×
49New York~300K0.61×
50Maryland~80K0.59×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Callaway Golf Company, United States
0.59×1.00×1.84×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Callaway Golf Company audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01TitleistSports2.75×
02Rory McIlroySports2.65×
03The Open ChampionshipSports2.60×
04Masters TournamentSports2.59×
05PGA ChampionshipSports2.56×
06Tiger WoodsSports2.35×
07Scottie SchefflerSports2.23×
08Duck huntingSports2.19×
09Golf courseSports1.85×
10PGA TourSports1.81×
11Golf ballSports1.73×
12Golf ChannelSports1.66×
13Discount TireShopping1.64×
14Golf clubSports1.61×
15TwitchGames1.60×
16Cabela'sSports1.57×
17Turkey huntingSports1.55×
18NBA playoffsSports1.51×
19Anime conventionLiterature1.51×
20Golf equipmentSports1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Callaway Golf Company audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Callaway Golf Company audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Sports ActivityPOWER1.01×
MindfulnessBALANCE0.95×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.89×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Callaway Golf Company audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
DIY MentalityTHRILL0.67×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM0.69×
TravellingTHRILL0.72×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Callaway Golf Company over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/callaway-golf-company-30463” · Methodology