Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Meijer Target Market in United States

Meijer has an estimated audience of 24.4M people in United States.

The average Meijer fan in United States is 43.1 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Michigan.

By number of fans, Meijer ranks #8 among the 224 objects in Supermarket in United States — 17.5× the group median.

Its fans are 3.9 years older than the group average of 39.2.

Women make up 60.5% of the fan base, 2.2 percentage points fewer than the group average.

Compared with the other 223 objects in Supermarket, Meijer fans stand out for their interest in Fresh Hairstyles, Little Debbie and Homewood Suites.

Most fans live in Michigan, Ohio, Indiana.

Top affinities include Fresh Hairstyles, Little Debbie, Homewood Suites, with strongest over-indexing on Fresh Hairstyles (25.73× the country average).

Demographically, the Meijer audience skews more female with an average age of 43.1, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Price Sensitivity, Pet Ownership.

The typical Meijer fan in United States is more female, around 43.1 years old, with strong Price Sensitivity tendencies and a notable affinity for Fresh Hairstyles.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
24.4M
in United States
Gender
60.5%♀
39.5% male
Age
43.1
average years
Country rank
#1240
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+11%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Meijer

60.5% are female, 39.5% are male, average age 43.1.

Fig. 02

Gender split

60.5%
Female
39.5%
Male
Demographic split for Meijer audience in United States
MetricValue
Female60.5%
Male39.5%
Average age43.1
Estimated audience size24.4M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 43.1
average years
Age distribution of the Meijer audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2415%
25-3417%
35-4418%
45-5421%
55+30%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

96.2%

of the worldwide Meijer audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Meijer
CountryShare
United States96.2%
China0.6%
Japan0.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Meijer customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Michigan~7.5M19.54×
02Indiana~5M9.94×
03Ohio~6.5M7.80×
04Kentucky~1.5M4.49×
05Wisconsin~1.5M3.27×
06Illinois~3M3.13×
07Oregon~80K0.26×
08Alaska~10K0.24×
09Wyoming~10K0.23×
10Vermont~10K0.21×
11Montana~20K0.19×
12North Dakota~10K0.18×
13South Dakota~10K0.17×
14Virginia~100K0.16×
15Rhode Island~10K0.16×
16West Virginia~20K0.15×
17Delaware~10K0.15×
18Tennessee~70K0.13×
19Iowa~30K0.13×
20Idaho~20K0.13×
21Hawaii~10K0.13×
22Maine~10K0.13×
23New Hampshire~10K0.13×
24New Mexico~20K0.12×
25Missouri~50K0.11×
26Nebraska~20K0.11×
27Pennsylvania~100K0.10×
28Minnesota~40K0.10×
29Arkansas~20K0.10×
30Mississippi~20K0.10×
31Kansas~20K0.10×
32Georgia~70K0.09×
33South Carolina~30K0.09×
34Oklahoma~20K0.09×
35Florida~100K0.08×
36North Carolina~60K0.08×
37Alabama~30K0.08×
38Louisiana~30K0.08×
39Connecticut~20K0.08×
40Utah~20K0.08×
41Nevada~20K0.08×
42Maryland~30K0.07×
43Colorado~30K0.07×
44California~200K0.06×
45Texas~100K0.06×
46New York~100K0.06×
47New Jersey~40K0.06×
48Washington~40K0.06×
49Arizona~40K0.06×
50Massachusetts~30K0.06×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Meijer, United States
0.06×1.00×19.54×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Meijer audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Fresh HairstylesTopic25.73×
02Little DebbieFood & Beverages20.37×
03Homewood SuitesTravel & Leisure15.75×
04Hilary SwankMovies & TV13.96×
05DeMoulas Market BasketBusiness & Career8.62×
06Suki WaterhouseFashion & Accessoires7.52×
07King SoopersShopping6.02×
08Blain's Farm & FleetShopping5.51×
09Food LionShopping4.27×
10BJ's Wholesale ClubShopping4.24×
11Harris TeeterShopping3.57×
12KrogerFood & Beverages3.49×
13AlbertsonsShopping3.39×
14PublixShopping3.33×
15Dollar GeneralShopping2.84×
16Tractor SupplyShopping2.64×
17AldiShopping2.40×
18WalgreensShopping2.21×
19Dollar TreeShopping1.74×
20Hobby LobbyHome & Garden1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Meijer audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Meijer audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Price SensitivityPREMIUM1.24×
Pet OwnershipJOY1.17×
Quality AwarenessPREMIUM1.16×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Meijer audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.98×
Career OrientationPOWER0.99×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.99×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Meijer over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/meijer-16519” · Methodology