Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Wegmans Target Market in United States

Wegmans has an estimated audience of 14.4M people in United States.

The average Wegmans fan in United States is 42.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in New York.

By number of fans, Wegmans ranks #12 among the 224 objects in Supermarket in United States — 11.3× the group median.

Its fans are 3.3 years older than the group average of 39.2.

Compared with the other 223 objects in Supermarket, Wegmans fans stand out for their interest in Sofia Boutella, Food52 and Price Chopper Supermarkets.

Most fans live in New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia.

Top affinities include Sofia Boutella, Food52, Acme Markets, with strongest over-indexing on Sofia Boutella (17.29× the country average).

Demographically, the Wegmans audience skews more female with an average age of 42.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Healthy Lifestyle, Mindfulness.

The typical Wegmans fan in United States is more female, around 42.5 years old, with strong Healthy Lifestyle tendencies and a notable affinity for Sofia Boutella.

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand · Subtype: Supermarket

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
14.4M
in United States
Gender
63.0%♀
37.0% male
Age
42.5
average years
Country rank
#2450
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+13%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Wegmans

63.0% are female, 37.0% are male, average age 42.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

63.0%
Female
37.0%
Male
Demographic split for Wegmans audience in United States
MetricValue
Female63.0%
Male37.0%
Average age42.5
Estimated audience size14.4M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 42.5
average years
Age distribution of the Wegmans audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2415%
25-3416%
35-4419%
45-5422%
55+27%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

94.3%

of the worldwide Wegmans audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Wegmans
CountryShare
United States94.3%
Japan0.6%
China0.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Wegmans customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Virginia~2.5M7.36×
02Maryland~2M6.69×
03New York~5.5M6.20×
04Pennsylvania~3M5.43×
05New Jersey~2M4.70×
06Delaware~200K4.53×
07Massachusetts~1.5M4.29×
08Washington, District of Columbia~100K4.29×
09North Carolina~1M2.23×
10Connecticut~200K1.42×
11New Hampshire~30K0.45×
12Rhode Island~20K0.44×
13West Virginia~30K0.37×
14Vermont~9K0.33×
15South Dakota~10K0.32×
16Alaska~10K0.32×
17North Dakota~10K0.31×
18Maine~10K0.24×
19Montana~10K0.24×
20South Carolina~50K0.21×
21Idaho~10K0.17×
22Hawaii~10K0.17×
23New Mexico~10K0.16×
24Ohio~80K0.15×
25Mississippi~20K0.15×
26Nebraska~10K0.15×
27Georgia~70K0.14×
28Florida~100K0.13×
29Arkansas~20K0.13×
30Tennessee~40K0.12×
31Kentucky~20K0.12×
32Iowa~20K0.12×
33Kansas~20K0.12×
34Colorado~30K0.11×
35Louisiana~20K0.11×
36Oklahoma~20K0.11×
37Utah~20K0.11×
38Nevada~10K0.11×
39Illinois~50K0.10×
40Michigan~40K0.10×
41Indiana~30K0.10×
42Alabama~20K0.10×
43Oregon~20K0.10×
44Washington~30K0.09×
45Arizona~30K0.09×
46Wisconsin~20K0.09×
47Missouri~20K0.09×
48Minnesota~20K0.09×
49California~100K0.07×
50Texas~70K0.07×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Wegmans, United States
0.07×1.00×7.36×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Wegmans audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Sofia BoutellaMovies & TV17.29×
02Food52Food & Beverages12.99×
03Acme MarketsShopping12.34×
04Harris TeeterShopping12.19×
05Price Chopper SupermarketsBrand11.19×
06Market basketShopping10.66×
07RousesShopping10.22×
08Food LionShopping10.06×
09Stop & ShopShopping9.94×
10QFCShopping7.49×
11RalphsShopping7.43×
12DeMoulas Market BasketBusiness & Career6.88×
13Shaw'sShopping6.39×
14ShopRite (United States)Food & Beverages6.11×
15AlbertsonsShopping5.32×
16PublixShopping4.95×
17Sprouts Farmers MarketShopping4.19×
18KrogerFood & Beverages3.29×
19Trader Joe'sShopping2.76×
20AldiShopping2.62×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Wegmans audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wegmans audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Healthy LifestyleBALANCE1.41×
MindfulnessBALANCE1.41×
IndulgenceJOY1.38×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Wegmans audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
ExtroversionTHRILL0.97×
Social Media UsageJOY0.99×
TraditionCONSERVATISM1.01×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Wegmans over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/wegmans-16858” · Methodology