Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Ion Television Audience in United Kingdom

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Ion Television in United Kingdom — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Ion Television has an estimated audience of 60,368 people in United Kingdom.

Ion Television has an estimated audience of 60,368 people in United Kingdom. 67.0% are female, 33.0% are male, average age 43.0. Top brand affinities: Jude Law, Gwendoline Christie, Political science, Breaking news, Food security.

Top brand affinities include Jude Law, Gwendoline Christie, Political science, with strongest over-indexing on Jude Law (12.21× the country average).

Demographically, the Ion Television audience skews more female with an average age of 43.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Urban Lifestyle, Spirituality.

The typical Ion Television fan in United Kingdom is more female, around 43.0 years old, with strong Urban Lifestyle tendencies and a notable affinity for Jude Law.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the Ion Television profile in United Kingdom.

Audience size
60K
in United Kingdom
Gender
67.0%♀
33.0% male
Age
43.0
average years
Country rank
#41802
TV Channel in United Kingdom
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-53%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Audience demographics of Ion Television

67.0% are female, 33.0% are male, average age 43.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

67.0%
Female
33.0%
Male
Demographic split for Ion Television audience in United Kingdom
MetricValue
Female67.0%
Male33.0%
Average age43.0
Estimated audience size60,368
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 43.0
average years
Age distribution of the Ion Television audience in United Kingdom
Age bracketShare%
16-1915%
20-2913%
30-3916%
40-4928%
50+28%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

3.7%

of the worldwide Ion Television audience comes from United Kingdom.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Ion Television
CountryShare
United States90.3%
United Kingdom3.7%
Canada2.9%
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the Ion Television audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for Ion Television audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Food securityFood & Beverages16.39×
02EthereumBusiness & Career16.39×
03Gwendoline ChristieMovies & TV14.20×
04Jude LawMovies & TV12.21×
05Desperate HousewivesMovies & TV10.20×
06Steve CarellMovies & TV6.46×
07Cameron DiazMovies & TV6.22×
08Demi MooreMovies & TV5.47×
09Political scienceBusiness & Career5.12×
10Dakota FanningMovies & TV4.80×
11WikipediaInternet & Social Media2.89×
12Breaking newsMovies & TV2.63×
13DunelmHome & Garden2.30×
14Indeed.comBusiness & Career2.11×
15New LookFashion & Accessoires2.09×
16RadioTechnology & Electronics2.00×
17EBayShopping1.88×
18John Lewis (department store)Shopping1.81×
19EnergyHome & Garden1.81×
20PoliticsPolitics & Society1.76×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Ion Television audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Ion Television audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Urban LifestyleOPEN1.90×
SpiritualityBALANCE1.81×
IndividualismJOY1.67×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by Ion Television audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.82×
Community OrientationOPEN0.86×
ExtroversionTHRILL0.88×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in United Kingdom who actively search for Ion Television. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across United Kingdom. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →