Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Target Corporation Target Market in United States

Target Corporation has an estimated audience of 104.7M people in United States.

The average Target Corporation fan in United States is 37.9 years old, more female, and lives primarily in California.

Most fans live in California, Florida, New York.

Top affinities include Aerie (American Eagle Outfitters), Aerie, T.J.Maxx, with strongest over-indexing on Aerie (American Eagle Outfitters) (2.86× the country average).

Demographically, the Target Corporation audience skews more female with an average age of 37.9, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Design Affinity, Indulgence.

The typical Target Corporation fan in United States is more female, around 37.9 years old, with strong Design Affinity tendencies and a notable affinity for Aerie (American Eagle Outfitters).

Category: Shopping · Type: Brand

Data status: Q3/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
104.7M
in United States
Gender
67.8%♀
32.2% male
Age
37.9
average years
Country rank
#65
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+29%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Customer demographics of Target Corporation

67.8% are female, 32.2% are male, average age 37.9.

Fig. 02

Gender split

67.8%
Female
32.2%
Male
Demographic split for Target Corporation audience in United States
MetricValue
Female67.8%
Male32.2%
Average age37.9
Estimated audience size104.7M
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.9
average years
Age distribution of the Target Corporation audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2425%
25-3421%
35-4419%
45-5418%
55+17%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

76.4%

of the worldwide Target Corporation audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Target Corporation
CountryShare
United States76.4%
Australia4.9%
China2.5%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Target Corporation customers by region in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Minnesota~3.5M1.93×
02Hawaii~800K1.88×
03California~19M1.55×
04New York~8.5M1.37×
05Illinois~5.5M1.36×
06Florida~8.5M1.29×
07New Jersey~3.5M1.28×
08Massachusetts~3M1.28×
09Colorado~2.5M1.26×
10Texas~8.5M1.19×
11Wisconsin~2M1.17×
12Virginia~3M1.16×
13Maryland~2M1.16×
14Nevada~1M1.16×
15Pennsylvania~4.5M1.15×
16Connecticut~1M1.10×
17Washington~2.5M1.08×
18North Carolina~3.5M1.05×
19Arizona~2.5M1.05×
20Nebraska~600K1.00×
21Iowa~1M0.98×
22Kansas~900K0.98×
23Georgia~3.5M0.97×
24Missouri~2M0.97×
25Ohio~3.5M0.96×
26Utah~1M0.95×
27New Hampshire~400K0.95×
28Michigan~3M0.94×
29Tennessee~2M0.94×
30Rhode Island~300K0.92×
31North Dakota~200K0.92×
32Washington, District of Columbia~200K0.92×
33South Carolina~1.5M0.91×
34Oregon~1M0.91×
35Delaware~300K0.88×
36Indiana~2M0.87×
37Montana~300K0.84×
38Oklahoma~1M0.82×
39Alabama~1.5M0.81×
40New Mexico~500K0.79×
41Maine~300K0.77×
42South Dakota~200K0.77×
43Louisiana~1M0.75×
44Kentucky~1M0.73×
45Idaho~400K0.69×
46Alaska~100K0.65×
47Arkansas~600K0.64×
48West Virginia~300K0.60×
49Vermont~100K0.57×
50Mississippi~500K0.52×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Target Corporation, United States
0.52×1.00×1.93×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Target Corporation audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Aerie (American Eagle Outfitters)Brand2.86×
02AerieShopping2.84×
03T.J.MaxxShopping2.69×
04MarshallsFashion & Accessoires2.67×
05DeviantArtInternet & Social Media2.58×
06AnthropologieShopping2.40×
07Urban OutfittersShopping2.37×
08H&MShopping2.36×
09Macy'sShopping2.33×
10Nordstrom RackFashion & Accessoires2.29×
11Google MapsInternet & Social Media2.08×
12Kohl'sShopping2.06×
13Fashion NovaShopping2.03×
14Old NavyFashion & Accessoires1.92×
15NordstromShopping1.89×
16ULTA BeautyBeauty & Wellness1.85×
17Trader Joe'sShopping1.61×
18CultureLiterature1.55×
19CosmeticsBeauty & Wellness1.53×
20Hobby LobbyHome & Garden1.50×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Target Corporation audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Target Corporation audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Design AffinityPREMIUM1.37×
IndulgenceJOY1.23×
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER1.23×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Target Corporation audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM0.74×
Risk AppetiteTHRILL0.81×
Need for SecurityCONSERVATISM0.86×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Target Corporation over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several brands count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
10/2025 – 09/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q3/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q3/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/target-corporation-15885” · Methodology