Rascasse Audience Intelligence

BNN (Dutch broadcaster) Audience in Netherlands

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about BNN (Dutch broadcaster) in Netherlands — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. BNN (Dutch broadcaster) has an estimated audience of 283,116 people in Netherlands.

The average BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fan in Netherlands is 43.5 years old, more female, and lives primarily in Zuid-Holland.

The audience is concentrated in Zuid-Holland, North Holland, North Brabant.

Top brand affinities include FIFA World Cup, KLM, Max Verstappen, with strongest over-indexing on FIFA World Cup (3.01× the country average).

Demographically, the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience skews more female with an average age of 43.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Community Orientation, Creativity.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 12 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fan in Netherlands is more female, around 43.5 years old, with strong Community Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for FIFA World Cup.

Category: Movies & TV · Type: TV Channel

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-09-29.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) profile in Netherlands.

Audience size
283K
in Netherlands
Gender
61.6%♀
38.4% male
Age
43.5
average years
Country rank
#4967
TV Channel in Netherlands
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

-12%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Audience demographics of BNN (Dutch broadcaster)

61.6% are female, 38.4% are male, average age 43.5.

Fig. 02

Gender split

61.6%
Female
38.4%
Male
Demographic split for BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience in Netherlands
MetricValue
Female61.6%
Male38.4%
Average age43.5
Estimated audience size283,116
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 43.5
average years
Age distribution of the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience in Netherlands
Age bracketShare%
16-1912%
20-2916%
30-3917%
40-4922%
50+32%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

18.5%

of the worldwide BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience comes from Netherlands.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for BNN (Dutch broadcaster)
CountryShare
Netherlands18.5%
Canada15.7%
Germany14.9%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the Netherlands average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience in Netherlands is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans by region: top regions in Netherlands
#RegionReachAffinity×
01North Holland~60K1.22×
02Overijssel~20K1.13×
03Gelderland~40K1.07×
04Zuid-Holland~70K1.05×
05Friesland~10K1.04×
06North Brabant~40K1.00×
07Zeeland~6K0.99×
08Flevoland~8K0.96×
09Limburg~20K0.94×
10Groningen~9K0.93×
11Drenthe~8K0.92×
12Utrecht~20K0.91×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01KLMTravel & Leisure4.00×
02Charity and causesBusiness & Career3.42×
03Nonprofit organizationPolitics & Society3.02×
04FIFA World CupSports3.01×
05FriendshipKids & Family2.97×
06Comedy moviesMovies & TV2.68×
07Jumbo (supermarket)Shopping2.50×
08HistoryLiterature2.49×
09Dutch languagePolitics & Society2.39×
10HEMAShopping2.39×
11NatureHome & Garden2.37×
12FamilyKids & Family2.36×
13The HagueTravel & Leisure2.27×
14Google MapsInternet & Social Media2.26×
15SoccerSports2.18×
16Max VerstappenSports2.17×
17BusinessBusiness & Career2.08×
18YouTubeMovies & TV1.98×
19InstagramInternet & Social Media1.94×
20ShoppingShopping1.89×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Community OrientationOPEN2.26×
CreativityOPEN1.84×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.83×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by BNN (Dutch broadcaster) audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Early Adopter MentalityPOWER0.77×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.89×
Urban LifestyleOPEN0.96×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does BNN (Dutch broadcaster) have in Netherlands?

BNN (Dutch broadcaster) has an estimated audience of 283,116 people in Netherlands, concentrated in Zuid-Holland and North Holland.

02

What is the gender split and age of BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans?

61.6% of BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans are female, 38.4% are male, with an average age of 43.5 years.

03

Which brands do BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans like most?

BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans show strongest brand affinity for FIFA World Cup (3.01×), KLM (4×), and Max Verstappen (2.17×) over the country average.

04

Where do BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans live in Netherlands?

BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans in Netherlands are most concentrated in Zuid-Holland (reach ~70K), North Holland (reach ~60K), and North Brabant (reach ~40K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do BNN (Dutch broadcaster) fans also like?

Beyond BNN (Dutch broadcaster) itself, the audience over-indexes on KLM (4×), Max Verstappen (2.17×), Jumbo (supermarket) (2.5×), and Google Maps (2.26×) compared to the Netherlands average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in Netherlands who actively search for BNN (Dutch broadcaster). Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Netherlands. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence — modeled from anonymized, multi-source behavioral signals (search, social, events), updated monthly. Data status: 09/2026.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 170+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →