Rascasse Audience Intelligence

NBC Sports Audience in United States

A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about NBC Sports in United States — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. NBC Sports has an estimated audience of 7,384,828 people in United States.

The average NBC Sports fan in United States is 37.0 years old, more male, and lives primarily in California.

The audience is concentrated in California, New York, Texas.

Top brand affinities include Fox Sports, Panda Express, CBS Sports, with strongest over-indexing on Fox Sports (6.58× the country average).

Demographically, the NBC Sports audience skews more male with an average age of 37.0, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Family Orientation.

Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 50 regions tracked by Rascasse.

The typical NBC Sports fan in United States is more male, around 37.0 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Fox Sports.

Category: Sports · Type: Movie / TV Show / Series

The data on this page comes from the Rascasse audience panel and is refreshed monthly from search, social and browsing signals. As of 2026-08-10.

Section 01

At a glance

The key figures that characterise the NBC Sports profile in United States.

Audience size
7.4M
in United States
Gender
38.8%♀
61.2% male
Age
37.0
average years
Country rank
#4793
Movie / TV Show / Series in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+145%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Audience Intelligence
Section 02

Demographics of NBC Sports viewers

38.8% are female, 61.2% are male, average age 37.0.

Fig. 02

Gender split

38.8%
Female
61.2%
Male
Demographic split for NBC Sports audience in United States
MetricValue
Female38.8%
Male61.2%
Average age37.0
Estimated audience size7,384,828
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 37.0
average years
Age distribution of the NBC Sports audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-1928%
20-2918%
30-3918%
40-4918%
50+18%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

91.3%

of the worldwide NBC Sports audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for NBC Sports
CountryShare
United States91.3%
United Kingdom3.0%
Italy0.7%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Where the NBC Sports audience in United States is strongest.

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

NBC Sports fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Massachusetts~400K2.70×
02Rhode Island~60K2.62×
03New Hampshire~70K2.47×
04Maine~50K1.91×
05Vermont~20K1.64×
06Connecticut~100K1.59×
07Pennsylvania~300K1.40×
08Washington, District of Columbia~30K1.39×
09New York~500K1.25×
10Wisconsin~100K1.24×
11New Jersey~200K1.16×
12Maryland~100K1.16×
13Delaware~20K1.15×
14Virginia~200K1.10×
15Minnesota~100K1.06×
16Nebraska~40K1.05×
17Michigan~200K1.03×
18Iowa~60K1.03×
19Oregon~80K1.02×
20South Dakota~20K0.97×
21North Dakota~10K0.97×
22Montana~20K0.94×
23Colorado~100K0.91×
24Ohio~200K0.88×
25North Carolina~200K0.88×
26Kansas~50K0.86×
27Washington~100K0.84×
28Arizona~100K0.82×
29South Carolina~90K0.81×
30Illinois~200K0.80×
31Kentucky~70K0.79×
32Alaska~10K0.79×
33Florida~400K0.78×
34Indiana~100K0.78×
35Missouri~90K0.78×
36Oklahoma~60K0.78×
37California~600K0.77×
38Idaho~30K0.77×
39Hawaii~20K0.76×
40West Virginia~20K0.75×
41Georgia~200K0.72×
42New Mexico~30K0.70×
43Utah~40K0.69×
44Louisiana~60K0.68×
45Tennessee~100K0.67×
46Nevada~50K0.66×
47Mississippi~40K0.66×
48Texas~400K0.65×
49Alabama~60K0.57×
50Arkansas~30K0.56×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — NBC Sports, United States
0.56×1.00×2.70×
Section 04
Brands and entities this audience over-indexes on, vs. the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

The strongest cross-interests of the NBC Sports audience — brands, topics and people combined.

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Top brand affinities (over-index vs. country average) for NBC Sports audience
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Fox SportsMovies & TV6.58×
02Russell WilsonSports5.13×
03Dak PrescottSports4.90×
04World SeriesSports4.81×
05Aaron RodgersSports4.13×
06Luka DončićSports3.82×
07Clemson Tigers footballSports3.73×
08CBS SportsMovies & TV3.57×
09Panda ExpressFood & Beverages3.43×
10Web serverTechnology & Electronics3.28×
11Bleacher ReportSports3.25×
12San Francisco 49ersSports2.54×
13Denver BroncosSports2.35×
14Buffalo BillsSports2.33×
15Green Bay PackersSports2.08×
16Mixed martial artsSports1.92×
17Las VegasTravel & Leisure1.74×
18MSNNews1.63×
19RadioTechnology & Electronics1.60×
20Taco BellFood & Beverages1.54×
Section 05
Top six personality traits over-indexed by this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the NBC Sports audience

Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by NBC Sports audience · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.53×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.28×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.27×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Top personality traits over-indexed by NBC Sports audience · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
Pet OwnershipJOY0.71×
Luxury OrientationPREMIUM0.75×
CreativityOPEN0.77×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Section 06

Frequently asked questions

01

How many fans does NBC Sports have in United States?

NBC Sports has an estimated audience of 7,384,828 people in United States, concentrated in California and New York.

02

What is the gender split and age of NBC Sports viewers?

38.8% of NBC Sports fans are female, 61.2% are male, with an average age of 37.0 years.

03

Which brands do NBC Sports fans like most?

NBC Sports fans show strongest brand affinity for Fox Sports (6.58×), Panda Express (3.43×), and CBS Sports (3.57×) over the country average.

04

Where do NBC Sports fans live in United States?

NBC Sports fans in United States are most concentrated in California (reach ~600K), New York (reach ~500K), and Texas (reach ~400K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.

05

What other brands do NBC Sports fans also like?

Beyond NBC Sports itself, the audience over-indexes on Panda Express (3.43×), CBS Sports (3.57×), Aaron Rodgers (4.13×), and Russell Wilson (5.13×) compared to the United States average.

Appendix

Explore more audiences

Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.

How to read this data

Audience size is the estimated number of people in United States who actively search for NBC Sports. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.

About this audience profile

This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across United States. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.

Scale & coverage
500,000+ ready-to-use audiences across 200+ countries

From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.

See pricing →