Rascasse Audience Intelligence

Seattle Mariners Fan Demographics in United States

Seattle Mariners has an estimated audience of 16,922,351 people in United States.

The average Seattle Mariners fan in United States is 38.2 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Washington.

By number of fans, Seattle Mariners ranks #6 among the 30 MLB teams in United States — 1.7× the group median.

Its fans are 0.8 years younger than the group average of 39.0.

Women make up 37.4% of the fan base, 1.6 percentage points more than the group average.

In Q2/2026, search interest was +17.4% on the same quarter a year earlier; the median across the group was +10.2%.

Interest is seasonal: August, September and October account for 46% of the year's searches, November is the quietest month.

Most fans live in Washington, Texas, Oregon.

Top affinities include Marc Gasol, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, Miami Marlins, with strongest over-indexing on Marc Gasol (350.89× the country average).

Demographically, the Seattle Mariners audience skews more male with an average age of 38.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Patriotism, Family Orientation.

The typical Seattle Mariners fan in United States is more male, around 38.2 years old, with strong Patriotism tendencies and a notable affinity for Marc Gasol.

Category: Sports · Type: Team · Subtype: Baseball

Data status: Q2/2026 · Source & method

Section 01

At a glance

Audience size
16.9M
in United States
Gender
37.4%♀
62.6% male
Age
38.2
average years
Country rank
#1991
among all objects in United States
Fig. 01

Search interest · 12-month trend

+17%
vs. last year
JanMarMayJulSepNov
Monthly searches · Source: Rascasse Solution
Section 02

Demographics of Seattle Mariners fans

37.4% are female, 62.6% are male, average age 38.2.

Fig. 02

Gender split

37.4%
Female
62.6%
Male
Demographic split for Seattle Mariners audience in United States
MetricValue
Female37.4%
Male62.6%
Average age38.2
Estimated audience size16,922,351
Fig. 03

Age distribution

Ø 38.2
average years
Age distribution of the Seattle Mariners audience in United States
Age bracketShare%
16-2424%
25-3420%
35-4420%
45-5419%
55+17%
Fig. 04

Worldwide distribution

76.8%

of the worldwide Seattle Mariners audience comes from United States.

Worldwide audience distribution share by country for Seattle Mariners
CountryShare
United States76.8%
Brazil3.3%
Mexico3.3%
Section 03
Affinity (×) = how much more likely a member of this audience is to live in a region than the United States average. Example: 2.0× means twice as concentrated as the national baseline.

Geography

Fig. 05

Top regions by affinity

Seattle Mariners fans by region: top regions in United States
#RegionReachAffinity×
01Washington~6M18.91×
02Idaho~400K4.34×
03Oregon~900K4.18×
04Montana~200K3.83×
05Alaska~100K3.17×
06Texas~1.5M1.34×
07Hawaii~70K0.99×
08Arizona~400K0.93×
09Wyoming~20K0.69×
10Nevada~100K0.68×
11Utah~90K0.57×
12New Mexico~60K0.52×
13North Dakota~20K0.46×
14South Dakota~20K0.45×
15California~800K0.42×
16Michigan~200K0.38×
17Kansas~60K0.37×
18Ohio~200K0.36×
19Wisconsin~100K0.36×
20Louisiana~80K0.36×
21Missouri~100K0.35×
22Colorado~100K0.35×
23Iowa~60K0.34×
24Vermont~10K0.34×
25Nebraska~30K0.33×
26Rhode Island~20K0.33×
27Maine~20K0.32×
28Oklahoma~60K0.31×
29Arkansas~50K0.31×
30Illinois~200K0.29×
31Tennessee~100K0.29×
32Minnesota~80K0.29×
33New Hampshire~20K0.29×
34Connecticut~50K0.28×
35Massachusetts~100K0.27×
36New York~300K0.26×
37Pennsylvania~200K0.26×
38New Jersey~100K0.25×
39Florida~300K0.24×
40Mississippi~40K0.24×
41North Carolina~100K0.23×
42Indiana~80K0.23×
43Maryland~70K0.23×
44South Carolina~60K0.23×
45Delaware~10K0.23×
46Kentucky~50K0.22×
47Virginia~90K0.21×
48Georgia~100K0.20×
49Alabama~50K0.20×
50West Virginia~20K0.19×
Fig. 06

Affinity by region

Affinity by region — Seattle Mariners, United States
0.19×1.00×18.91×
Section 04
Brands and objects ranked by affinity with this audience. Values above 1.0× mean over-representation compared with the country average.

Audience interests & affinities

Fig. 07

Top cross-interests, ranked by affinity

Affinities of the Seattle Mariners audience vs. the country average
#·InterestCategoryAffinity×
01Marc GasolSports350.89×
02Los Angeles Angels of AnaheimSports29.43×
03Miami MarlinsSports28.53×
04Pittsburgh PiratesSports28.16×
05Arizona DiamondbacksSports27.72×
06Tampa Bay RaysSports27.30×
07Washington NationalsSports26.85×
08Minnesota TwinsSports26.41×
09Cleveland GuardiansSports25.76×
10Toronto Blue JaysSports24.50×
11Baltimore OriolesSports24.11×
12San Diego PadresSports23.61×
13Milwaukee BrewersSports22.95×
14Detroit TigersSports21.32×
15Philadelphia PhilliesSports19.04×
16Shohei OhtaniSports15.53×
17St. Louis CardinalsSports15.19×
18Los Angeles DodgersSports14.46×
19Atlanta BravesSports12.99×
20Chicago CubsSports12.85×
Section 05
Strongest and weakest personality traits of this audience (1.0 = country average).

Personality of the Seattle Mariners audience

Fig. 08

Deviation from the national baseline

↑ What stands out
The strongest tendencies
Personality traits of the Seattle Mariners audience vs. the country average · What stands out
TraitClusterDeviationScore
PatriotismCONSERVATISM1.28×
Family OrientationCONSERVATISM1.26×
Convenience OrientationPREMIUM1.21×
0×1.00× baseline2×
↓ Rather not
The weakest tendencies
Personality traits of the Seattle Mariners audience vs. the country average · Rather not
TraitClusterDeviationScore
MindfulnessBALANCE0.86×
Design AffinityPREMIUM0.86×
SustainabilityBALANCE0.90×
0×1.00× baseline2×
Appendix

Explore more audiences

Source & method

Source
Rascasse Solution, own modelling
What “fans” means here
Estimated number of people in United States with measurable interest in Seattle Mariners over the last 12 months. Modelled, not counted; people interested in several teams count for each of them.
Data basis
Anonymised behavioural signals: search demand, social media signals, sponsorship and event data. Not a survey.
Period
07/2025 – 06/2026 · updated quarterly · data status Q2/2026
Confidence
high gender and age data available and an audience of at least 100,000 people

Cite as: “Rascasse Solution, Q2/2026, rascasse.com/explore/us/seattle-mariners-3695” · Methodology