A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Mutual fund in India — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Mutual fund has an estimated audience of 13,300,572 people in India.
The average Mutual fund fan in India is 30.2 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Maharashtra.
The audience is concentrated in Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka.
Top brand affinities include Indian Premier League, India national cricket team, Virat Kohli, with strongest over-indexing on Indian Premier League (1.67× the country average).
Demographically, the Mutual fund audience skews more male with an average age of 30.2, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Career Orientation, Social Media Usage.
Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 29 regions tracked by Rascasse.
The typical Mutual fund fan in India is more male, around 30.2 years old, with strong Career Orientation tendencies and a notable affinity for Indian Premier League.
The key figures that characterise the Mutual fund profile in India.
26.1% are female, 73.9% are male, average age 30.2.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 26.1% |
| Male | 73.9% |
| Average age | 30.2 |
| Estimated audience size | 13,300,572 |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-19 | 40% | |
| 20-29 | 30% | |
| 30-39 | 15% | |
| 40-49 | 9% | |
| 50+ | 6% |
of the worldwide Mutual fund audience comes from India.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| India | 40.7% |
| United States | 19.1% |
| United Kingdom | 2.6% |
Where the Mutual fund audience in India is strongest.
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Maharashtra | ~1M | 1.53× | |
| 02 | Karnataka | ~500K | 1.52× | |
| 03 | Tamil Nadu | ~400K | 1.38× | |
| 04 | Telangana | ~300K | 1.36× | |
| 05 | Goa | ~20K | 1.28× | |
| 06 | Andhra Pradesh | ~200K | 1.24× | |
| 07 | Gujarat | ~500K | 1.23× | |
| 08 | Jharkhand | ~100K | 1.04× | |
| 09 | Punjab (region) | ~200K | 1.02× | |
| 10 | Haryana | ~200K | 1.02× | |
| 11 | West Bengal | ~400K | 1.01× | |
| 12 | Chhattisgarh | ~90K | 1.00× | |
| 13 | Madhya Pradesh | ~300K | 0.99× | |
| 14 | Manipur | ~20K | 0.99× | |
| 15 | Uttarakhand | ~60K | 0.96× | |
| 16 | Meghalaya | ~10K | 0.94× | |
| 17 | Nagaland | ~9K | 0.93× | |
| 18 | Arunachal Pradesh | ~7K | 0.92× | |
| 19 | Assam | ~100K | 0.90× | |
| 20 | Uttar Pradesh | ~600K | 0.88× | |
| 21 | Rajasthan | ~300K | 0.87× | |
| 22 | Odisha | ~100K | 0.87× | |
| 23 | Sikkim | ~5K | 0.86× | |
| 24 | Kerala | ~200K | 0.83× | |
| 25 | Himachal Pradesh | ~40K | 0.81× | |
| 26 | Bihar | ~200K | 0.75× | |
| 27 | Tripura | ~10K | 0.74× | |
| 28 | Mizoram | ~7K | 0.74× | |
| 29 | Jammu and Kashmir | ~40K | 0.72× |
The strongest cross-interests of the Mutual fund audience — brands, topics and people combined.
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Investment strategy | Business & Career | 1.90× | ||
| 02 | Cricket World Cup | Sports | 1.88× | ||
| 03 | Rajasthan Royals | Sports | 1.84× | ||
| 04 | Rohit Sharma | Sports | 1.84× | ||
| 05 | Kolkata Knight Riders | Sports | 1.80× | ||
| 06 | Card games | Games | 1.79× | ||
| 07 | Royal Challengers Bangalore | Sports | 1.78× | ||
| 08 | Financial services | Business & Career | 1.77× | ||
| 09 | Investment banking | Business & Career | 1.76× | ||
| 10 | India national cricket team | Sports | 1.74× | ||
| 11 | Chennai Super Kings | Sports | 1.73× | ||
| 12 | Virat Kohli | Sports | 1.71× | ||
| 13 | Telugu language | Politics & Society | 1.70× | ||
| 14 | Indian Premier League | Sports | 1.67× | ||
| 15 | Banking | Business & Career | 1.61× | ||
| 16 | Knowledge | Business & Career | 1.58× | ||
| 17 | Tamil cinema | Movies & TV | 1.57× | ||
| 18 | Chennai | Travel & Leisure | 1.57× | ||
| 19 | Cricket | Sports | 1.51× | ||
| 20 | New Delhi | Travel & Leisure | 1.50× |
Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Career Orientation | POWER | 1.47× | |
| Social Media Usage | JOY | 1.26× | |
| Need for Security | CONSERVATISM | 1.22× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price Sensitivity | PREMIUM | 0.78× | |
| Extroversion | THRILL | 0.80× | |
| Patriotism | CONSERVATISM | 0.85× |
Mutual fund has an estimated audience of 13,300,572 people in India, concentrated in Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh.
26.1% of Mutual fund fans are female, 73.9% are male, with an average age of 30.2 years.
Mutual fund fans show strongest brand affinity for Indian Premier League (1.67×), India national cricket team (1.74×), and Virat Kohli (1.71×) over the country average.
Mutual fund fans in India are most concentrated in Maharashtra (reach ~1M), Uttar Pradesh (reach ~600K), and Karnataka (reach ~500K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.
Beyond Mutual fund itself, the audience over-indexes on India national cricket team (1.74×), Virat Kohli (1.71×), Chennai Super Kings (1.73×), and Cricket (1.51×) compared to the India average.
Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.
Audience size is the estimated number of people in India who actively search for Mutual fund. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.
This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across India. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.
From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.