A data profile of the people who buy, follow and care about Manchester United F.C. in Germany — modelled from more than twelve digital signal sources. Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 5,983,300 people in Germany.
The average Manchester United F.C. fan in Germany is 31.5 years old, more male, and lives primarily in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The audience is concentrated in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bayern, Baden-Württemberg.
Top brand affinities include FIFA World Cup, UEFA Champions League, Transfermarkt, with strongest over-indexing on FIFA World Cup (5.16× the country average).
Demographically, the Manchester United F.C. audience skews more male with an average age of 31.5, and over-indexes on personality traits such as Early Adopter Mentality, Community Orientation.
Compared to the country baseline, this audience shows distinctive patterns across 20 brand affinities and 16 regions tracked by Rascasse.
The typical Manchester United F.C. fan in Germany is more male, around 31.5 years old, with strong Early Adopter Mentality tendencies and a notable affinity for FIFA World Cup.
The key figures that characterise the Manchester United F.C. profile in Germany.
32.0% are female, 68.0% are male, average age 31.5.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Female | 32.0% |
| Male | 68.0% |
| Average age | 31.5 |
| Estimated audience size | 5,983,300 |
| Age bracket | Share | % |
|---|---|---|
| 16-19 | 40% | |
| 20-29 | 24% | |
| 30-39 | 16% | |
| 40-49 | 12% | |
| 50+ | 8% |
of the worldwide Manchester United F.C. audience comes from Germany.
| Country | Share |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 12.7% |
| United States | 7.1% |
| Indonesia | 5.5% |
Where the Manchester United F.C. audience in Germany is strongest.
| # | Region | Reach | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Hessen | ~700K | 1.51× | |
| 02 | Berlin | ~400K | 1.34× | |
| 03 | Hamburg | ~200K | 1.20× | |
| 04 | Bremen | ~60K | 1.14× | |
| 05 | Nordrhein-Westfalen | ~1.5M | 1.09× | |
| 06 | Bayern | ~1M | 1.08× | |
| 07 | Rheinland-Pfalz | ~300K | 1.02× | |
| 08 | Baden-Württemberg | ~800K | 0.99× | |
| 09 | Niedersachsen | ~500K | 0.91× | |
| 10 | Schleswig-Holstein | ~200K | 0.87× | |
| 11 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | ~100K | 0.85× | |
| 12 | Brandenburg | ~200K | 0.84× | |
| 13 | Sachsen | ~200K | 0.82× | |
| 14 | Saarland | ~60K | 0.81× | |
| 15 | Sachsen-Anhalt | ~100K | 0.80× | |
| 16 | Thüringen | ~100K | 0.78× |
The strongest cross-interests of the Manchester United F.C. audience — brands, topics and people combined.
| # | · | Interest | Category | Affinity | × |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | UEFA Europa League | Sports | 5.20× | ||
| 02 | FIFA World Cup | Sports | 5.16× | ||
| 03 | Transfermarkt | Sports | 5.11× | ||
| 04 | Cristiano Ronaldo | Sports | 5.07× | ||
| 05 | Juventus F.C. | Sports | 5.06× | ||
| 06 | Premier League | Sports | 4.93× | ||
| 07 | Chelsea F.C. | Sports | 4.67× | ||
| 08 | Manchester City F.C. | Sports | 4.56× | ||
| 09 | FC Barcelona | Sports | 4.49× | ||
| 10 | Real Madrid C.F. | Sports | 4.33× | ||
| 11 | UEFA Champions League | Sports | 4.17× | ||
| 12 | Serie A | Sports | 4.00× | ||
| 13 | La Liga | Sports | 3.75× | ||
| 14 | IHF World Men's Handball Championship | Sports | 3.52× | ||
| 15 | Galatasaray S.K. | Sports | 2.92× | ||
| 16 | SV Werder Bremen | Sports | 2.39× | ||
| 17 | Bundesliga | Sports | 2.33× | ||
| 18 | Borussia Dortmund | Sports | 2.07× | ||
| 19 | FC Bayern Munich | Sports | 1.76× | ||
| 20 | Sports | Sports | 1.54× |
Values above 1.00× are above the country average, values below 1.00× below it.
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Adopter Mentality | POWER | 1.08× | |
| Community Orientation | OPEN | 1.04× | |
| Career Orientation | POWER | 1.04× |
| Trait | Cluster | Deviation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design Affinity | PREMIUM | 0.65× | |
| Pet Ownership | JOY | 0.66× | |
| Convenience Orientation | PREMIUM | 0.66× |
Manchester United F.C. has an estimated audience of 5,983,300 people in Germany, concentrated in Nordrhein-Westfalen and Bayern.
32.0% of Manchester United F.C. fans are female, 68.0% are male, with an average age of 31.5 years.
Manchester United F.C. fans show strongest brand affinity for FIFA World Cup (5.16×), UEFA Champions League (4.17×), and Transfermarkt (5.11×) over the country average.
Manchester United F.C. fans in Germany are most concentrated in Nordrhein-Westfalen (reach ~1.5M), Bayern (reach ~1M), and Baden-Württemberg (reach ~800K). These three regions account for the largest share of the active audience.
Beyond Manchester United F.C. itself, the audience over-indexes on UEFA Champions League (4.17×), Transfermarkt (5.11×), Real Madrid C.F. (4.33×), and Premier League (4.93×) compared to the Germany average.
Related profiles, rankings and the same audience in other markets.
Audience size is the estimated number of people in Germany who actively search for Manchester United F.C.. Affinity is an over-index ratio: 2.0× means the audience is twice as likely to engage with that brand or trait as the country average. Reach is the estimated number of audience members in a region. Regional and brand-affinity tables are sorted from strongest signal to weakest.
This audience profile is generated by Rascasse from anonymized search-behavior signals across Germany. For methodology see methodology. Affinity values are over-index ratios vs. the country average (1.0 = baseline). Audience sizes are estimated, not measured.
From global mass-market brands to niche local segments — explore the full library and see which intelligence layers are included.